I'm 3 weeks post chin lipo. I have dents across jawline & below chin. Is it normal? Dough like wrinkly skin. I'm 37 (Photo)

3 weeks post trad. lipo. Jawline dents present since surgery, dent below chin developed week 3. Dr not concerned, but I'm very concerned; I've chubby cheeks and if I turn even slightly facial skin folds to meet the dent. Wore compression: week 1 24/7 - 1hr daily for shower. Week 2: instructed at night only, wore off/on during day also. Week 3: wore at night but started days too as skin is so loose, though I wasn't obese and Dr said great skin tone. Are dents and such loose skin EVER normal?

Doctor Answers 2

Wait

Your only 3 weeks out from surgery and need to wait at least 3 to 6 months; after that you should post before/after photos for comparison for us to comment on.  The loose skin on your face/neck can be addressed with a lift if it is something you want to purse; I am not a fan of the non surgical or minimally surgical procedure for face/neck lift as they are not a sure thing.


Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 56 reviews

I'm 3 weeks post chin lipo. I have dents across jawline & below chin. Is it normal? Dough like wrinkly skin. I'm 37

Appears as excess skin from your aging or over liposuction? I recommend Silhouette Insta Lift option to pull skin up, fee $3,000.
