Can this all be done at one time? How many sizes do you normally go down after a tummy tuck?

I think what I want to have is a mommy makeover. Basically I want a tummy tuck, breast lift/augmentation, and Liposu of the butt and thighs. Can this all be done at one time? Also, I used to be a size 6. I'm up to a size 16 now. How many sizes do you normally go down after a tummy tuck?

Doctor Answers 9

Combining multiple procedures into one mommy makeover is quite common.

Without photos or having examined you, it’s hard to say with any degree of certainty which procedures could be best for you and whether combining them into one surgery is the best approach. However, generally speaking, combining several procedures such as a tummy tuck, breast augmentation and liposuction is safe when performed on the right candidates. Your candidacy for a combination of surgeries depends on your overall health and what procedures you wish to have, and your plastic surgeon will evaluate you to determine if you can safely tolerate the procedures and the prolonged anesthesia. As far as how many sizes you can expect to lose, this is something to discuss with your plastic surgeon. The improvement you can realistically expect to achieve can be determined after a physical examination during your consultation. 

Eugene Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 16 reviews


I appreciate your question. Yes these procedures are frequently performed together assuming you are in overall good health and cleared for elective surgery by your primary care doctor.  For health and safety reasons, best to be at a BMI less than 30 or within 10 pounds of your goal weight and stable at that weight for 6 months prior to surgery for optimal results. The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam. Please see a board-certified plastic surgeon that specializes in aesthetic and restorative plastic surgery. Best of luck! Dr. Schwartz Board Certified Plastic Surgeon Director-Beverly Hills Breast and Body Institute #RealSelf100Surgeon

Mommy Makeover

Thank you for your question.
In a #mommymakeover, many procedures including an #abdominoplasty and #mastopexy may be performed at one time.  It is hard to say how many sizes you will go down as results will vary greatly from patient to patient.  So long as you are in the hands of a skilled, #boardcertified plastic surgeon, you should have great #results.
Book an in-person consultation to determine which procedures are right for you.

Jed H. Horowitz, MD, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 94 reviews

Find the right surgeon


Mommy makeover

Thank you for your question.  In our practice if a patient is a good candidate for the procedures and in good health, we will often combine these procedures to produce beautiful overall results in our patients.  Schedule a consultation with  aboard certified plastic surgeon so your can be further evaluated, discuss your options, address your goals and work together to build a surgical plan that best helps you achieve your overall desired look.With kind regards,
Lane F. Smith, M.D., F.A.A.C.S., F.A.O.H.N.S., F.A.B.F.P.R.S.
Las Vegas Plastic Surgeon

Lane Smith, MD
Las Vegas Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 84 reviews

Mommy makeover

Thank you for your question.
Many procedures can be performed at the same time. It is best for you to be at a stable weight prior to having surgery. Consult with a board certified plastic surgeon to discuss your options. Best of luck.

Tummy tuck, breast lift and augmentation and thigh liposuction - all at one time?

Thank you for asking about your mommy make-over.

  • Your surgeon will have to examine you to decide if all your surgery can be done at one time.
  • It is a lot of surgery - and if you are overweight, it might not be possible to do it all in the safe six hour elective surgery time.
  • It is not possible to predict the size change with liposuction or a mommy make-over - every person is different.
  • Have a consultation in person - your surgeon can give you a better idea about what to expect.

Always see a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon.
Best wishes - Elizabeth Morgan MD PHD FACS

Combination surgery possible?

Generally speaking, combination surgical procedures are done routinely. However, you are wise in being concerned about the safety of combination surgery; risks/possible complications do increase with increased length of surgery…  It is best to evaluate each patient's suitability for combination surgery on an individualized basis. During this consultation process, after a complete history and physical, the SAFETY of combining these surgical procedures becomes of paramount importance. Plastic surgeon, anesthesia provider, duration of surgery, surgery facility all important considerations. Your best bet: choose your plastic surgeon very carefully; everything else including good judgment/advice/planning, anesthesia provider and safe surgery facility will follow. Best wishes.

Mommy Makeover - Candidate?

Thank you for your question. It is difficult to give specific advice without photos or an in-person examnation. However, it sounds like you are an excellent candidate for a full tummy tuck and breast lift +/- augmentation. The abdominal skin excision and muscle tightening could give you an excellent contour as well as improve the tone of the anterior abdominal wall. Liposuction could be used to better define your flanks and hips at the time of tummy tuck surgery. Please see a board certified plastic surgeon for an in-person examination to discuss the specific details of the procedures. Ask to see before and after photos to get an idea of what can be achieved. Hope this helps!
