Will stretched areola return to normal/pre-surgical appearance with time? (photos)

I am 3 wks post op from a breast lift & augmentation (300cc low profile silicone under the muscle). FYI, I had had a bilateral breast reduction surgery about 13 yrs ago. Pre-surgery my areola was smaller, and my nipples were often erect, and seemed to absorb the areola making it smaller still. Post op the areola is quite stretched, and my nipple flattens a lot. Will this return to normal with time? Or should I expect my areola to be permanently larger than it used to be? Thanks in advance.

Doctor Answers 3

Will stretched areola return to normal/pre-surgical appearance with time?


Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 327 reviews


Implants expand the tissues and the areola may stay a bit stretched. Over time as they settle, they may become slightly smaller.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Will stretched areola return to normal/pre-surgical appearance with time?

Placing a breast implant may increase the diameter of the areola to some degree depending on the laxity of the tissue around the nipple/areola.  However, it is not unusual to loss some of the erectile function of the nipple immediately post op, as well, and this too can contribute to this effect.  With time the smooth muscle in the nipple may regain its function and decrease this effect.  At just three weeks post op it is still quite early and nipple erection may return in the coming weeks.  Best wishes, Dr. Lepore.

Vincent D. Lepore, MD
San Jose Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 49 reviews
