Are my implants bottoming out? 8 weeks post op. (photos)

I had a breast lift with augmentation 8 weeks ago. I am just now noticing my breasts seem to be low on my chest wall, and I think my areola is higher on my breast mound than I remember it being a few weeks ago. I am concerned that the implants are settling too low. My doctor did not say anything was amiss at my 6 week and final post operative appointment (2 weeks ago). Should I go back in and have them take a look?

Doctor Answers 5

Breast lift with implants

Thank you for your question. In general there is some setting of the implants that occurs during the initial three months after surgery. It would be helpful to know what your breasts looked like before the surgery. You should keep in mind the two opposing forces that are at work here. The lift is trying to keep the breast up and the force of gravity is pulling the breast, which is now heavier because of the implant, down. It is best to wait and see what develops in the next few weeks to a couple of months. Good luck!

Implant to areola position

It is best for you to allow things to heal right now.  It may be that your  areola are positioned a bit high or possible that the implants are settling a bit low. Hard to say for sure without a personal exam.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Breast lift and augmentation - are my implants bottoming out?

Thank you for asking about your breast lift and augmentation.
  • I see what you mean but it is too early to be sure.
  • I suggest you take another photo a month from now and another in another month -
  • It will be clear by then if there is a problem.
  • Even if you are not sure, return to your surgeon after six months to be examined and to compare photos then with photos taken at six weeks.

Nipple position after lift/augmentation

There is some truth in your observation. You should address your concerns with a surgeon during your next visit. This can be corrected if needed with elevation of the inframammary fold. Good luck.

Zoran Potparic, MD
Fort Lauderdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

Are my implants bottoming out? 8 weeks post op.


Tania Medina de Garcia, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 361 reviews
