Tight feeling under breast, 4 days post-op BA. Is this normal?

Hi is it normal to get a tight feeling below your breast where incision has been made. I feel like a tight bra has been cutting into me and bruising my rib cage, Is this normal? 4 days post op.

Doctor Answers 3

IMF Tightness

Hello,


Thank you for your question. What you are describing is typically related to deep, internal sutures used to secure the breast fold and close the pocket. This should gradually relax over the next few weeks as swelling resolves. I recommend that you talk with your Plastic Surgeon about your concerns so that they can reassure you.


All the best

Breast augmentation recovery

The sensations you are experiencing are a normal part of recovery.  Soreness and tightness will be present for several weeks.  I encourage you to share your concerns with your plastic surgeon as he/she is most familiar with the details of your surgery and how you've been progressing through recovery.  It will take 3-6 months before you are fully healed.

Camille Cash, MD
Houston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 29 reviews


I appreciate your question.


The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam.


Best of luck!

Dr. Schwartz

Board Certified Plastic Surgeon

#RealSelf100Surgeon

#RealSelfCORESurgeon
