Day 2 post op breat lift and augmentation but bra is super tight and uncomfortable??

I was just wondering if i am able to go one night with my compression bra? I still have my bandages wrapped right around me, they come off tomorrow, the discomort of having tight bandages and a tight compression bra on is just to much and i feel its actually starting to hurt my back so i was wondering if it would do any harm for just this one night to sleep without the bra?

Doctor Answers 12

Contact your doctor

This would be a decision for your operating surgeons office. Everyone has different post op instructions and their reasons for them. Best wishes. 

Dean Vistnes, MD. 

Vistnes Plastic Surgery

San Francisco Bay 

#drdeanvistnes #realself #breastaugmentation


Bay Area Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 42 reviews

Day 2 post op breast lift and augmentation but bra is super tight and uncomfortable?

Hello dear, thanks for your question and provided information as well, I do not recommend to remove the bra at any time for the first three months. Do not take them of to sleep, your implants can move.

Tania Medina de Garcia, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 358 reviews

Day 2 post op breat lift and augmentation but bra is super tight and uncomfortable?

Thank you for your question. Certainly it is best to follow your surgeons instruction in the post operative period. Saying that compression bras usually do not cause too much discomfort and most patients find them relatively comfortable. If you have a change in the feel or pain associated with your breasts it may be worth contacting your surgeon and discussing with them directly. 

Regards

Dr guy Watts

Breast augmentation - bra too tight

Thank you for asking about your breast augmentation.

  • Please contact your surgeon -
  • Painful bandages can damage your healing.
  • S/he may want you to unwrap the bandage and to cut the bra.
  • If you cannot reach your surgeon, unwrap the bandages and loosen the bra or cut the band to the point of comfort.
  • I would not, this early after surgery, take the bra off but it must be comfortable.


Post Op Discomfort

Hello,


It is typical for swelling to peak a couple of days after surgery and the bra and bands will become tight. I recommend that you call your Plastic Surgeon to talk about adjusting/alternatives to make you more comfortable.


All the best

Day 2 post op breat lift and augmentation but bra is super tight and uncomfortable??

Given your concerns, you'll be best off seeking follow-up with your plastic surgeon. Each surgeon has there own post-op instruction.


I recommend to avoid underwire bras for at least the first three months after surgery.



I appreciate your question.


The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam.


Best of luck!

Dr. Schwartz

Board Certified Plastic Surgeon

#RealSelf100Surgeon

Post-op care

Hi, Heidimikayla

Although I have my patients wear tight surgical bra, it should not be so tight that you are miserable.  Please contact your plastic surgeon for his/her recommendation.

Good luck with your recovery.

Bra or None?

Personally, I tell my patients that the bra is totally up to them, and comfort is priority #1, however every surgeon is different and you should not do anything without informing/asking your surgeon.  He will be happy to hear from you and he will be grateful you are asking about the appropriate way to expedite your recovery post op.


Best wishes,

Christopher C. Chang, MD 

Washington DC, Maryland, and Virginia

Ask Your Surgeon

Don't hesitate to contact your surgeon.  He is the best one to answer your question.  Best wishes in your recovery.

Robert E. Zaworski, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 55 reviews
