Questioning my primary doctor about Lipoma. Any suggestions?

I asked my doctor what he thought about getting my Lipoma removed he is the one who diagnosed it. He told me normally they don't do anything with them. But I told him mine got bigger and hurts so hoping he refers me to surgeon. Is that true they don't do anything? I have read several stories where they do remove them if bothersome. Thank you for your answers

Doctor Answers 2

Lipoma removal in Los Angeles

Some lipomas are symptomatic or painful and should be removed with surgery. 

Best, 

Dr. Karamanoukian

Los Angeles


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 94 reviews

Lipoma Questions

Thank you for sharing your question.  Your primary care doctor is correct in that 99% of the the time lipomas do not cause any health issues.  They can grow large enough to create a cosmetic problem or some mild discomfort in which case surgical removal is curative.  Hope this helps.

Nelson Castillo, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 43 reviews
