How long before a slight over-fill of Belotero in the tear troughs to settle down?

How long for a slight over-fill of boletero in the tear troughs to settle down? I had a bad bruise as well from this injection..never again!

Doctor Answers 5

How long for Belotero over-fill to improve?

Thank you for the question. It is difficult to determine how long it will take for the results to improve following over-injection of Beloteto into the tear troughs; the greater amount injected, the longer it will take. Vitrase can be injected to dissolve the product. Make sure experienced doctors specializing in this area perform the treatment. Good luck,

How long before a slight over-fill of Belotero in the tear troughs to settle down


Very little Belotero or other HA filler should be used in the tear troughs as these products are very hydrophilic and attract water molecules causing soft tissue swelling.

Give it 2-3 weeks and consider dissolution with Vitrase.

Belotero and swelling

It can take a few weeks it you bruised and were swollen from the injections.  Belotero is a great under eye injection.  You should consult a board certified dermatologist who has experience with cosmetic injections for the best results.  Best, Dr. Green

Tear Trough Fillers -- Try Cannulas; hylauronidase if unhappy

I suggest reversing the filler if unhappy.  wait two weeks and try slight fingertip massaging to help for now.  Best, Dr. Emer.

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 167 reviews

May take a few weeks

The swelling and bruising from the Belotero injections may take a few weeks to settle down.
Pressure and molding with a Q tip can help if there is an area that is too swollen. Bruising hopefully can be concealed.
Best wishes.
