I had gynaecomastia for quite some time, nearly 9 years in fact. Would I be a good candidate for surgery under the NHS? (photo)

I grew about 10 inches in one year (I am 5ft 11), when I was about 12 years old, I experienced a very rapid change in my body size and have had to shave regularly since the age of 14. I also have quite a heavy brow and I am pretty large in frame. I also have a mild scoliosis. I am suspicious that I may have a mild developmental disorder.

Doctor Answers 3

Determing If You Are a Gynecomastia Surgery Candidate

About 200,000 to 3 million cases of #gynecomastia are being reported every single year. According to official statistics, 36% of adult young men and 57% of older #adult men in the United States have this medical condition in one of the four grades.  So if you have #breast #enlargement and you feel you're an exception, please understand that 1 in 3 young adult #men and 1 in 2 older adult men are just like you and have breast enlargement. 


Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 96 reviews

Gynecomastia

Thank you for the question and the photos and you appear to have a mild case of gynecomastia.  So get worked up by a endocrinologist and then see some experts in your area.

Dr. Corbin

Frederic H. Corbin, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 59 reviews

I had Gynaecomastia for quite some time, nearly 9 years in fact. Would I be a good candidate for surgery under the NHS?

Thank you for your question.

You should have a consultation with an Endocrinologist for your developmental and Endocrine concerns. Based on your photographs, Gynecomastia appears to be mild and can be easily corrected. 



All The Best !

Ajaya Kashyap, MD
India Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 132 reviews
