Does a lower face lift create a smile? (photo)

Doctor Answers 2

Mid face yes

so as the mid face deflates and descends the corner of the mouth sag giving a slightly sad and or slowly look. 

midface elevation or filling can upturn the corners of the mouth creating a happier look. Lower face will tighten the neck but not the corners of the mouth so not so much of a smile effect in my experience. 

Hope that helps

Adam Goodwin

Does face lift create a smile

Yes, if correctly done it will always create a smile on a happy patient's face. You should schedule a consultation with a board certified plastic surgeon with long experience in facial rejuvenation (face/neck lift, eye surgery) and discuss your options. Good luck.

Zoran Potparic, MD
Fort Lauderdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 15 reviews
