Reduction, lift, implants. One breast healed, the other wound keeps reopening around day 10. How to heal? (photos)

First surgery in May (reduction, lift, implants). Last surgery 10 days ago. Three in between. Course of abx changed with last surgery. Around day 10 post op, incision opens as shown in pictures.

Doctor Answers 5

Reduction, lift, implants. One breast healed, the other wound keeps reopening around day 10. How to heal?



Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 358 reviews

Breast wound

Thanks for your inquiry,  and sorry for your struggles.  It appears you have a very involved surgeon and that is good.  I suggest you listen to your surgeon's advice as far as wound healing measures, etc.  First quite nicotine if you are using any. There is some nice improvement since your last surgery, good luck.  

Breast Lift with Implants - Wound Separation

Thank you for your question about recovery from breast lift with implants. Thank you for pictures.  I'm sorry for any unexpected complications you may be having.

Yes, you appear to have wound separation or wound dehiscence.  

For specific questions on topical wound care and about your recovery in general, it is best to speak directly with your doctor or doctor’s representative – such as his or her nurse, or the physician on call for the practice.

You will likely get many differing opinions from members of the RealSelf Community, but they have not physically seen or examined you. Nobody should know you or your unique set of circumstances better than your doctor.

If you feel you are not being listened to or you are doubting your doctor’s recommendations, then it is certainly within your rights to seek a second opinion and get the advice from another board certified physician. This should be done through an in-person consultation with a thorough evaluation, including a review of your history, review of all prior treatment and with a physical examination.


Best Wishes.

J. Jason Wendel, MD, FACS
Nashville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 150 reviews

Your complications are serious

and your surgeon is trying to do everything to salvage a bad situation.  I'm sorry you are having to experience this and wishing for the best outcome possible.  With your current opening, and presumed implant being safely encased in its capsule, simple wound care would be the most prudent thing to do.  Attempting another secondary closure, that was done prior, will almost certainly fail.  We are taught that if plan B fails, do not do it again.  At least your wound is smaller and more manageable... believe me, your surgeon is doing his/her best for you.

Curtis Wong, MD
Redding Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 32 reviews

Incision keeps opening

The best solution and fasted route to healing is surgical revision of the open wound and surgical closure.  This will take months to heal by itself without surgery + the risk oof infection and complications from long term antibiotics.  If your surgeon can't close it, find one who will

Paul Silverstein, MD
Oklahoma City Plastic Surgeon
