Can capsular contracture be misdiagnosed? 425cc Natrelle anatomical silicone implants under the muscle 1yr post op (Photo)

Since day1 postop L breast sat higher than R. Told to pull up on my L breast to pull skin to stretch & help allow to drop. 9mos postop surgeon said CC & needs to be fixed w/ small incision under to so implant drops. Told its cosmetic & didn't give time frame. The numb on L cleavage faded & hurts where I feel a knot. Dr said implant needs removed, scar tissue scraped, a new implant. Never felt it. I aggressively massage & pain seems gone. Could I have been misdiagnosed?

Doctor Answers 1

Capsular Contracture 1 year post-op?

Thank you for your question. Judging by the photo you provided there are signs of capsular contracture present. Capsular contracture occurs when the scar tissue or capsule that normally forms around the implant tightens and squeezes the implant. I would encourage you to schedule a consultation with your surgeon or another board certified plastic surgeon to discuss the treatment options available. Good luck! 


Morristown Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 43 reviews
