Does my breast need to settle or are the different size implants causing the unevenness? (Photos)

My doctor placed a 275 and 300mp But when I put on a bra I have a gap on one side and they look different sizes naked. He showed a photo that looked good on the table. But Now they have dropped both seem to be different. I'm 2 weeks post op.

Doctor Answers 5

Does my breast need to settle or are the different size implants causing the unevenness?

Thank you for your question. You are in the early phase of healing. They will continue to change in the several coming weeks. Please be patient and follow instructions from your PS and reevaluate in 3 months.

Early

Hello, it's still a bit early to make overall judgement. I would wait at least 3 months or so before looking to critically at the result. You will most likely have changes that will occur during that time that will change the final appearance. Good Luck.

Uneven breasts


Marc J. Salzman, MD, FACS
Louisville Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 46 reviews

Does my breast need to settle or are the different size implants causing the unevenness?

You are still early in recovery and it is too early to make a judgment about your asymmetry.  Please wait 3 months for the swelling to go down to see if you look more symmetrical which I assume you will.  Vascular plastic surgeon about breast implant displacement exercises.

Uneveness post op

Thank you for your questions and photos.  You're still in the early healing phases and will continue to see improvement.  I would recommend that you continue to have patience and follow up with your surgeon as scheduled.  Best Wishes!

Jamie Moenster, DO
Tucson Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 15 reviews
