Pain in my buttocks where fat was transfered to.

three months after my surgery i have started experiencing pain in my buttocks where the fat was transfered to and my hip areas too.it is not soo intense but it is increasing by day and am getting worried about it.is this alarming or normal

Doctor Answers 1

Brazilian Butt Lift

Hi There, 


The pain should be getting better, not worse. Although it is uncommon, this could be a sign of infection. I have seen late infection where people can have loss of fat. I suggest you have the area examined. You may need antibiotics. One antibiotic I have had success with is Ciprofloxicin. 

I hope this helps, 

Javad Sajan, MD




Seattle Physician
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews
