Am I a candidate for an areola lift, or would other techniques work better? (Photo)

Hello, I desire a breast Lift with Implants. I also want a big size, like DD. I have now a good B cup. 1. Am I a Candidate for the Areola Lift, because I have a small breast, I only need a lift, no reduction, and I also want an implant,, which lifts the breast by itself a bit, am I right? Or do you think I will not get around to get the full T-Lift? 2. Is it possible to get a big implant to get a DD within a Breast Lift? Or occurs it wound healing deficit or other problems? Thanks!

Doctor Answers 5

Am I a candidate for an areola lift, or would other techniques work better?

Hello dear, thanks for your question and provided information as well..

Am I a candidate for an areola lift, or would other techniques work better?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Hello dear, thanks for your question and provided information as well..

Lift

Thank you for your question and photos.  It appears that you would benefit from a lift other than one that will leave the anchor scar, which can be determined during an evaluation with a board certified plastic surgeon.  Based on your anatomy, implants that will give you a DD might not be a realistic option, but is something you can discuss during a consultation.

All the best,

Dr. Results
Miami, FL

Lift

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Thank you for your question and photos.  It appears that you would benefit from a lift other than one that will leave the anchor scar, which can be determined during an evaluation with a board certified plastic surgeon.  Based on your anatomy, implants that will give you a DD might not be a realistic option, but is something you can discuss during a consultation.

All the best,

Dr. Results
Miami, FL

Am I a candidate for an areola lift, or would other techniques work better?

Thank you for your question. In my opinion you will get optimal results with lift and implants. Please see a board certified PS for evaluation and discuss with him about the different options for breast lift.

Am I a candidate for an areola lift, or would other techniques work better?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Thank you for your question. In my opinion you will get optimal results with lift and implants. Please see a board certified PS for evaluation and discuss with him about the different options for breast lift.

What type of Lift with #BreastImplants

Thank you for sharing your photos. From your pictures i recommend  a breast lift with implants to give volume an a good cleavage. the type of technique can be use is vertical, periareolar or LJ  can depend on medical evaluation.

I hope my answer will help you to your question.

Before undergoing any surgical procedure, please seek a board certified plastic surgeon.

Jairo Ulerio, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 87 reviews

What type of Lift with #BreastImplants

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Thank you for sharing your photos. From your pictures i recommend  a breast lift with implants to give volume an a good cleavage. the type of technique can be use is vertical, periareolar or LJ  can depend on medical evaluation.

I hope my answer will help you to your question.

Before undergoing any surgical procedure, please seek a board certified plastic surgeon.

Jairo Ulerio, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 87 reviews

What type of Lift with #BreastImplants

From your photos, it is impossible to tell specifically whether you need an areolar lift or possibly a "lollipop" type breast lift secondary to the amount of breast resting on the upper abdomen. It is unlikely that you need a T shaped scar. Keep in mind there is a limit with how much volume your body will hold and that the larger the implant the higher incidence of complications. 

Be sure to find a board certified expert in breast surgery before you proceed.
Best of luck,
Vincent Marin, MD
San Diego Plastic Surgeon

What type of Lift with #BreastImplants

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
From your photos, it is impossible to tell specifically whether you need an areolar lift or possibly a "lollipop" type breast lift secondary to the amount of breast resting on the upper abdomen. It is unlikely that you need a T shaped scar. Keep in mind there is a limit with how much volume your body will hold and that the larger the implant the higher incidence of complications. 

Be sure to find a board certified expert in breast surgery before you proceed.
Best of luck,
Vincent Marin, MD
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
