3.5 mo post 365cc, round HP implants, under muscle. What can I expect my breast will look like after 6 months with the implants?

i hated them at the first second! I want them to remove but my doctor dont want to do this before i'm 6 months post op. My question now is, do I have anxiety that my breast will make a huge drop in the next 2,5 monaths and my skin will be more damage? pre op i had a 34A ans now 34C/D. I definetely dont wont a lift because I have really thight skin. What can i expect (photos)?

Doctor Answers 5

How will they look?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

The answer is "different." My rule is that if they look perfect from day 1, they will likely look terrible by day 100. The breasts will continue to change for the rest of your life but mostly in the first 6 months. 

3.5 mo post 365cc, round HP implants, under muscle. What can I expect my breast will look like after 6 months with the implants?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

 At this point, you should really wait. You are still in the healing process and your breasts will still change as they heal. A revision done even before the body has healed totally from another surgery may cause complications and delay your recovery. You should follow your surgeon and wait for 6 months before deciding whether to have revision or not.

Charles Nduka, MD
London Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

Your implants are probably too big for your frame

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

I suspect if you were an A cup to start and went to a D, the implant was large for your frame, and your breasts are top heavy and tight.    I don't think this will change in the next two and  a half months.   Good luck to you!

Timing to remove breast implants after breast augmentation surgery…

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

I am sorry to hear about your concerns after breast augmentation surgery.There is no "standard" when it comes to timing to proceed with breast implant removal surgery. There is also no way for online consultants to be able to provide you with specifics  when it comes to what your breasts will look like  down the line. As you can imagine, every patient's situation is unique. 


 My best advice: communicate your concerns/goals again directly with your plastic surgeon.  If you are absolutely convinced that you wish to have the breast implants removed, then there should be no reason to wait.

  Best wishes.

What can I expect my breast will look like after 6 months with the implants?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

I'm sorry to hear you do not like breast implants and you wish to have them removed. I suggest you get a second doctor to look at you and discuss breast implant removal. If your second opinion physician agrees to remove them, perhaps your current doctor wont want you to wait any longer. Without pictures, I really can't say much about what your breasts are going to look like.

Best wishes, Dr. ALDO :)

Aldo Guerra, MD
Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 215 reviews
