Can scars be removed or made significantly better? (photos)

I have had a lifetime of surgeries and wound dehiscence from classical Ehlers-Danlos and wondered if there's any way to revise, remove or lessen scars? I'm covered in them literally from head to toe and it impacts my life in important ways. I've tried things like lightening and smoothing products but they didn't do much. I'll attach a few photos of what some of them look like. I'd appreciate any help or advice you can offer.

Doctor Answers 2

Scars on Body -- Fraxel/Microneedling, Sculptra/Fat/Bellafill, Subcision, Pulsed Dye Laser; Medical Tattooing

Lasers , microneedling/PRP and medical tattooing can all be used to improve the look of scars. I suggest a formal consultation.  Best, Dr. Emer.

Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 158 reviews


Unfortunately, based on your photos and an underlying disease that affects wound healing, like Ehlos-Danlos, I do not think your scars can be improved. I recommend formal evaluation with a board certified plastic surgeon to be sure. Best wishes.
