Can I Take Collagen Supplements while injecting a hypertrophic scar on my cheek with Kenalog 10?

Can I Take Collagen Supplements it while injecting a hypertrophic scar on my cheek with Kenalog 10? will it affect the kenalog shot to flatten my scar which is why im doing it or if I take collagen supplements they scar will not get flat?? Please let me know something fast if anybody knows I don't want to take it and my scar will never get flat!

Doctor Answers 1

Collagen supplements with a cortisone shot

Collagen supplements are great altogether. I would recommend application of Plato's Scar Serum and possibly pulsed dye laser with the cortisone shots. 

Best, 

Dr. Karamanoukian

Los Angeles


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 94 reviews
