Is ThermiVa worth the money?

Wanting to get thermiva treatments I'm wondering if it's worth the money?

Doctor Answers 17

Is Thermiva worth the money?

Patients who receive Thermiva treatments can have profound results - with improvement in tightening, lubrication, sensation and appearance.  Its a wonderful technology that is very well tolerated.  When the right patient is chosen for the right complaint the technology is worth the money.

But since Thermiva is so safe and easy to perform many doctors are jumping on the bandwagon so to speak and assuring patients that Thermiva will handle all issues of sexual dysfunction.

This, of course, is not true. Sexual dysfunction has many causes.  A common one after childbirth is pelvic organ prolapse.  This is essentially a herniation of the internal organs through the vagina.  Patients that have pelvic organ prolapse  - including cystocele, rectocele, uterine prolapse, enterocele - suffer from anatomical injuries to their bodies usually as the result of childbearing.  These disorders can be difficult to diagnose.  The anatomy is complicated and symptoms that women experience can vary tremendously.  Some women with minimal prolapse have severe symptoms and some women with significant prolapse have no symptoms.  Careful history and exam by an experienced clinician is paramount.

If a woman has Thermiva performed for symptoms that she has from pelvic organ prolapse she will not be spending her money wisely. 

I recommend careful gynecological evaluation before spending money on Thermiva.  A urogynecologist or subspecialist in Female Pelvic Medicine and Reconstructive Surgery specializes in diagnosis and management of pelvic floor disorders particularly pelvic organ prolapse.  


That's a great question. ThermiVa is definitely worth the money. I have had numerous clients rave about the procedure after it's been performed.

Jayesh Panchal, MD
Edmond Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Is ThermiVa worth it?

Patients have been very pleased with their ThermiVa treatments.  It provides great results with no downtime.  It is a well tolerated procedure and patients can return to normal activities immediately after treatment.  The best thing you can do is speak with a treatment expert in your area to discuss your concerns and learn more.

Camille Cash, MD
Houston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 28 reviews

You might also like...

ThermiVa Results

Hi and thank you for your question!

Our patients have been very happy with their ThermiVa treatments. The reports have been improvements in mild to moderate stress and urge incontinence, internal tightening, lubrication, sensation and improvements in the appearance of external vagina, as well. Some see results after the 1st treatment and some after the 2nd or the 3rd. We have been thrilled to provide these results for our patients, especially considereing the procedure has no pain and no downtime!


Dr. Grant Stevens

Grant Stevens, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 121 reviews

ThermiVa satisfaction scores exceed 98%

Thank you for your question.

Patient satisfaction scores (self reported) on websites such as RealSelf exceed 98% and this is generally been our experience. 

Dr H Karamanoukian

ThermiVa is worth the money

ThermiVa is definitely worth the money. Our experience has been that most people see results immediately with only one treatment. However, to get the maximal, long lasting effect, we still recommend that our clients have 3 treatments.  Best of luck!

Michael T. Somenek, MD
Washington DC Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 29 reviews

The short answer- YES the long answer.....

Although there are never any 100% guarantees, if you have loose skin in your labia majora, urinary stress incompetence- causing you to pee when you sneeze or cough, vaginal canal looseness or dryness with intercourse, you should definitely consider Thermiva, Three or more comfortable treatments done once a month should improve some or all of these problems.  How much would you pay to feel better about yourself and to enhance your sex life... Many women will find the results of Thermiva to be priceless!

Steven Yarinsky, MD
Albany Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

The Value of ThermiVa

Patients make a decision based on value and priority.  Once these two things line up a decision will happen one way or another.  If symptoms of stress incontinence, dryness, looseness begin to impact on your daily life then consideration for ThemiVa is an option.  My patients have been pleased with the results.

Hope to see you soon.

Edward E. Dickerson, IV, MD
Fayetteville Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 102 reviews

Is ThermiVa worth the money?

Dear Tasha,

Thank you for writing in with that great question!  The answer is:  it depends on what your symptoms are and what you want to achieve.  A history and physical exam is needed to determine how much pelvic relaxation you have (how stretched/damaged the birth canal and opening are) and how mild or severe your symptoms are.  This is very important for choosing the right treatment option for you.

ThermiVa is not for everyone but it can certainly help a lot of women who have been impacted by childbirth, aging and menopause.  ThermiVa can help reduce or eliminate urinary leakage due to coughing, sneezing, jumping, etc., (called stress urinary incontinence) and over-active bladder (where you feel like you have to go all of the time).  It can help shrink the vaginal tissues to improve support and looseness, so that sensation is  better and can intensify orgasms. Vaginal dryness causing painful sex can be reversed, and it can also help the skin of the vulva by making it tighter and more youthful looking.

But it is not a permanent solution as there needs to be an annual maintenance treatment to keep up the results after the initial 3 treatments provided about a month apart.

ThermiVa is great for women who have mild damage to their tissues, who can't or don't want to take medications for the over-active bladder or estrogen to help with dryness, for those who don't have time for surgery and for those who are not good surgical candidates.

In my experience, patients have had excellent results and have been very satisfied overall.  You can read more about ThermiVa at the link below.

I hope this information is helpful.


Dr. Troy Robbin Hailparn

Troy Hailparn, MD
San Antonio OB/GYN
5.0 out of 5 stars 22 reviews

ThermiVa is Comfortable and Effective.

All of our patients who have had the ThermiVa treatment are very satisfied with the results. With jsut one session all women experienced tightening and increased lubrication. Most patients will have 1-3 sessions, with maximal results noted 3 months after the treatment. It is painless with no downtime and I have patients that come yearly for maintenance.

Kaleroy Papantoniou, MD, FAAD
Long Island Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 24 reviews
