Can Liposuction only improve the shape of you butt?

Doctor Answers 8

The attractive buttock is about the frame

Thanks for sharing your question. I can appreciate your concern.

Yes, buttock surgery enhancement is not just about injecting fat, but about framing the buttock. Once this is achieved, the buttock will be at the spot light.


Wishing you the best in your journey

Liposuction and the buttocks

Often, by liposuctioning the area of the waist and love-handles, you can reveal an improved buttock shape, without even touching the buttocks with the cannula.

Liposuction

Hello dear, thanks for your question. Liposuction slims and reshapes specific areas of the body by removing excess fat deposits and improving your body contours and proportion.

Ideal liposuction candidates are:
  • Adults within 30% of their ideal weight who have firm, elastic skin and good muscle tone
  • Healthy individuals who do not have a life-threatening illness or medical conditions that can impair healing
  • Non-smokers
  • Individuals with a positive outlook and specific goals in mind for body contouring
If you are bothered by excess fat deposits – located anywhere on your body – that don’t respond to diet or exercise, liposuction may be right for you.

I recommend to visit a board certified plastic surgeo for a person evaluation and to talk about your goals. 

Good luck :)

Tania Medina de Garcia, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 360 reviews

LIPO & BBL

Assuming you are healthy you could be an ideal candidate for liposuction. Young with goos skin and localized areas of excess fat.


Liposuction is a very powerful technique in the right hands, and can have dramatic results in a variety of areas and a in a variety of patients.

That said, you definitely have to choose your surgeon correctly and make sure that he/she has the training and experience to meet your goals with absolute safety.
A key quality indicator is Board Certification by the American Board of Plastic Surgery. Don’t settle for less!

BBL, Candidate..When planning a Brazilian butt lift, patients can look forward to a double benefit: reducing areas of unwanted fat while gaining a perkier, rounded posterior. Each procedure must be planned according to the individual needs of patients, harvesting fat from target areas of the torso, thighs or knees and transferring it to create smooth, attractive contours optimized for each person.
We advise patients to have a healthy lifestyle with diet and exercise prior to Brazilian Butt Lift. We also advise no smoking for at least a month before and after surgery.

Sometimes

Sometimes.

Best,

Mats Hagstrom M.D.


















Mats Hagstrom, MD
San Francisco Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Liposuction

Thank you for your question.  The liposuction procedure can improve several areas of a person's body such as the arms, trunk, and legs.  In some cases, patients opt to have the fat that is removed transferred to the buttocks in what is known as a Brazilian butt lift.

All the best,

Dr. Results
Miami, FL

Liposuction and the buttocks

Depending on your goal, liposuction can be a great way to help shape the buttocks area.  Most women tend to accumulate pockets of fat in their hips and thighs.  Suctioning these areas may help shape the buttocks without removing volume from the buttocks themselves.  If you feel that you have too much volume in the buttocks then liposuction of that area may create improvements as well.  These days, fuller buttocks are in style.  For those patients, we actually transfer fat from other areas into the buttocks to create MORE volume.  I would suggest that you schedule a consultation with a board-certified plastic surgeon who can examine you in person and review your options with you.

Edwin C. Pound, III, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Buttock shape

It may help and what you do depends on what you have now and actually what do you want.soemtimes we add fat and sometimes we have to remove excess skin.So it depends.

Robert Brueck, MD
Fort Myers Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 56 reviews
