I had BA 5 weeks ago and I'm concerned since my left breast has not dropped like the right. Could I have capsular contracture?

Preoperative I was 36 A but had mild tuberous breast. Left breast almost no breast tissue very flat.surgeon used 375 cc on right and 475cc on left silicone moderate plus

Doctor Answers 4

I had BA 5 weeks ago and I'm concerned since my left breast has not dropped like the right. Could I have capsular contracture?

It is still early in recovery. It makes sense that the larger implant would take more time to drop. Ask your plastic surgeon about breast implant displacement exercises and possibly a Bando

I had BA 5 weeks ago

At this point you are early in the healing process. Your implants will continue to settle and soften with time. Follow up with your surgeon as directed.


Regards,

Martin Jugenburg, MD
Toronto Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 425 reviews


I appreciate your question.


The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam.

Best of luck!

Dr. Schwartz
Board Certified Plastic Surgeon
Director-Beverly Hills Breast and Body Institute
#RealSelf100Surgeon


Not early capsular contracture

Although photographs comparing your preoperative and postoperative state would be helpful, from the history you've given I can tell you what I think. With a of tuberous type breast, usually the skin envelope especially at the bottom is very tight and will be released during surgery. Despite that, it may take a very long time, meaning many months, for this distance from the bottom of the areola to the new crease to adequately stretch. Talk to your plastic surgeon about the use of bras and massage, as all of us have different thoughts on this. Be patient, the best is yet to come. Congratulations on your surgery.

Marc J. Salzman, MD, FACS
Louisville Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 44 reviews
