Can CoolSculpting be done on the thighs?

Doctor Answers 12

Can CoolSculpting be done on the thighs?

Thank you for your question. Yes, CoolSculpting can be done for the inner and outer thighs. If you are interested, I would recommend seeing a board certified plastic surgeon for a consultation. This way, you can explain your concerns, learn more about the procedure, and determine if you are a candidate. Regards, 

Toronto Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 416 reviews

CoolSculpting an Excellent Option for Thighs

Yes, CoolSculpting is a versatile treatment that can treat multiple areas of the body thanks to different applicators designed for specific treatment locations. Initially, CoolSculpting was cleared by the FDA for only the abdomen and flanks. But the CoolSmooth and CoolFit applicators are cleared to treat the inner and outer thighs, which are trouble spots for many patients. Treatments using the CoolSmooth applicator typically take longer, around 2 to 3 hours, but they are very effective and quite comfortable.

Daryl K. Hoffman, MD
San Jose Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

CoolSculpting for thighs

Hello and thank you for reaching out. CoolSculpting is FDA approved for inner and outer thighs and can produce some beautiful and aesthetic results. The same pros apply to these areas of the body: no down time, non-invasive, no compression garment afterwards, etc. Contact your local CoolSculpting expert for more information on pricing and time commitments. Best Wishes. 

Can CoolSculpting be done on the thighs?

Yes! Coolsculpting is an excellent option for fat removal on both the inner and outer thighs at a reasonable cost and without any downtime that might otherwise be required as a result of liposuction. 

Richard Zienowicz, MD
Providence Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 45 reviews

CoolSculpting Is Great for Thighs

Absolutely! The CoolSculpting device is a great option for treating both the inner and outer thighs. With its specially shaped applicators, the device securely and comfortably attaches to the precise areas you want treated for customized results.

Richard Chaffoo, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

CoolSculpting is Great for Fat Reduction on the Thighs

CoolSculpting can be an excellent way to reduce stubborn, unwanted fat on the thighs for suitable candidates. Elle Magazine has even called it "The Thigh Master." The great thing about this technology is that there are different applicators that allow us to create the best result in different areas, including inner and outer thighs. It's important to make sure that you are a good candidate.


Yes, CoolSculpting does great both on the inner and outer thighs. We also do it in the inner aspect of the knee. It is best to go to an experienced practitioner in CoolSculpting to see if you would be a good candidate for the procedure.

Lenore Sikorski, MD
Orange County Dermatologist
4.3 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

CoolSculpting The Thighs

Yes, CoolSculpting can be done on both the inner and outer thighs. It can also be done on the posterior thighs (banana rolls). Each area requires a special applicator. Results are excellent when the treatment is done on the appropriate candidates. Please make sure you find a provider experienced in treating these areas. Best wishes.

Michael A. Zadeh, MD, FACS
Sherman Oaks General Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

CoolSculpting Thighs

Yes, CoolSculpting can be done on the inner and outer thighs. Not everyone is a candidate for the treatment so schedule a consultation to get an assessment and see if you are a candidate.

Robert G. Aycock, MD
Bay Area Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

Coolsculpting on the thighs

Coolsculpting is a great solution for non-invasive fat reduction of the thighs in the right patient.  There is a special applicator that is designed for the outer thighs.  Treatment of the inner thighs can be tricky if not performed by an office with extensive experience in treating thighs.  If the wrong applicator is chosen, there can be potential for a "step-off" or indention.  Most patients will need multiple treatments for best results.

Kyle Coleman, MD
New Orleans Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews
