Does breathing difficulty three months post revision rhinoplasty mean the spreader grafts didn't work?

I had revision rhinoplasty 3 months ago to correct inverted V deformity with spreader grafts (from rib cartilage). My surgeon is very experienced and I'm happy with the result so far. The only problem is that I've been experiencing breathing difficulty through my right nostril lately. I feel something blocking and flapping inside especially when I lay on the right side. When I lay on my left side it opens up. Is it possible that my valve has collapsed or can it be a temporary issue?

Doctor Answers 2

Rhinoplasty at 3 months

Many variables impact breathing quality. This can includes things as simple as swelling.  At 3 months post-op swelling is still possible and can fluctuate with many different things.

New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Post Operative Nose Surgery Questions

Share your questions and observations with your surgeon. A post-operative examination should be able to help understand what is going on with your nasal airway. These types of corrections are complex and require close follow up. If something is blocked (scab, crust or inflammation) or if the nasal valve is still too swollen or weak, your physician can diagnose the problem and discuss recommendations with you. It's great that your surgeon is very experienced, so please discuss with your physician. You may simply need more time to heal from your surgery and then all will be well again. 

Fred J. Bressler, MD, FACS
Houston Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews
