Am I a good candidate for non surgical nose job and how long does it last? (Photo)

I am not interested in narrowing my nostril or making the tip smaller. It appears that I don't have a bridge and there's a bump in the middle when I look at my profile. I had radiesse injected a couple years ago, and the Dr smoothed out the area and shaped it. It looked nice but only lasted a couple days. Is that common? I would like to try again, but curious. Am I a good candidate? If so, what should I be looking for in a Dr? Was radiesse the right choice? How long does it usually last?

Doctor Answers 5

Non Surgical Nose Job lasts 7-9 months

Dr Ebrahim uses dermal fillers with hyaluronic acid.  The treatment lasts between 7 and 9 months to maintain the best results.

Non Surgical Rhinoplasty -- Fillers Like Voluma, Restylane, Juvederm

yes you are a candidate for a non surgical approach to improving your nose I suggest you see an expert for treatment options.  Please someone meticulous and an expert at fillers.  Best, Dr. Emer.

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 165 reviews

HA Fillers for Noses

Thanks for the question and the photos. You're a great candidate for non-surgical rhinoplasty. In my opinion hyaluronic acid (HA) fillers are the way to go for facial injections. Although they aren't permanent, they should last for 6 months to a year. The main benefit of HA fillers is that they are reversible. If you were injected and weren't happy with your results or if there was a problem with the injection, all HA fillers are reversible with hyluronidase. I prefer restylane for the nose and would stay away from all permanent fillers. Look for a doctor who specializes in rhinoplasty surgery, these doctors know the anatomy the best and are able to deliver the best result for non-surgical rhinoplasty. Best of luck in your area!

You might also like...

Microdroplet Silikon-1000 injections may be considered for filling the indentation on the bridge of your nose.

It's not clear why your radiesse treatment only lasted a few days - it should last up to a year. In our practice, we may prefer using Silikon-1000, an off-label filler for permanent results. Hope this helps. Dr Joseph

Eric M. Joseph, MD
West Orange Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 396 reviews

Nonsurgical rhinoplasty

Yes you are a great candidate for a nonsurgical rhinoplasty. Fillers can be added to the nasal bridge to create a higher nasal bridge and to create a smooth profile. The bump will be gone after fillers are added above it. Make sure to go to a specialist. Good luck. Best, DR H 

Sanaz Harirchian, MD
Houston Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 11 reviews
