2 days after BA uniboob? (Photo)

I have a big bruise all the way diwn my breast bone amd I am 2 days post op after ba. I love my results so far but I am scared the swelling is not going to go away and my boobs will join together to form a uni boob.... ???

Doctor Answers 14

Too early to judge

I know it's scary to come out of surgery and have things look so strange, but the swelling and brushing will subside. You just need to be patient and kind to your body as it recovers from your surgery. Best, Dr. Nazarian


Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 51 reviews

2 days post op

You are so early post op, swelling, bruising discomfort are all totally
normal.   Continue to see your surgeon for follow up care and be patient.   Good Luck1

Richard Rosenblum, MD
Virginia Beach Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 36 reviews

Bruise

Some bruising and swelling are normal.  Your early result does not suggest symmastia and is probably due to normal swelling with a little bruising.  Give it time to resolve, and stay with your surgeon; share your concerns with him.

Jeffrey D. Wagner, MD
Indianapolis Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

2 days after BA

Thank you for the question. You are still in the post operation recovery stage. It is not uncommon to feel pain, itchiness, and slight abnormalities during this period. It usually takes about 8-12 weeks for the wounds to heal and around 4-6 months for the implants to fully settle. It would always be best to visit your board-certified plastic surgeon and get a full assessment for your concerns. Best of luck. Dr. Michael Omidi.



Michael M. Omidi, MD, FACS
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 62 reviews

Early postop

You are still very early postop and things will settle over the next few weeks and months. All looks as it should and I am sure by the time your PS sees you for a wound review that a lot of the swelling will have gone down and he/she can reassure you face to face.

Gary L. Ross, MBChB, FRCS
Manchester Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 142 reviews

Breast Augmentation / Breast Implants / Anatomic Implants / Revision Breast Surgery

I appreciate your question.


The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam.

Best of luck!

Dr. Schwartz

BA recovery

Thanks for your post. No, you will certainly lose quite a bit of swelling over the next several weeks. I would not worry. You appear to have a nice, early result. Follow up w/ your surgeon routinely. Best wishes.

Paul J. Leahy, MD
Leawood Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Patience

2 days is too early to make any significant assessments, BUT you do not have symmastia.

Be patient, cont in to follow your post-op instructions given to you from your PS, and good luck. Looks to me like you are on your way to a very nice result.

Best.

Kirk Moore, MD
Salt Lake City Plastic Surgeon
4.2 out of 5 stars 39 reviews

Symmastia

I don't see any symmastia in the photo. It may take several months for the implants to settle. Looks like you're on your way to a nice result. 

Marc J. Salzman, MD, FACS
Louisville Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 44 reviews

Symmastia

Thank you for your question and providing photos. Based on your photos I do not see any signs of symmastia. I tell all my patients that it will take 4-5 months for all your swelling to resolve and your implants to fully settle. I believe you will end up with a very nice result. Best of luck
