What treatment, if anything, can I do to get my hair back? (Photo)

I have heard of a neo graft ,if a doctor has information ,please let me know ? Also if a doctor would like to use me to help promote a treatment for this type of scar Don't no what costs ? Don't no if anything can be done! This was caused by being in a coma for 6 months .devasted ,embrassed to the point I don't leave house Just need help ! I survived, but I guess my hair didn't

Doctor Answers 13

Neograft

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Hello,I am sorry you have been so ill, but glad to see you up and mobile.I was one of the first in the United States to use Neograft. We have placed over a million grafts since 2010 and you might be a good candidate for this minimally invasive procedure.I have included a website for further information.Dr. Malouf


Fort Worth Dermatologist
4.7 out of 5 stars 87 reviews

NeoGraft

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

I'm sorry that you have been through so much.  NeoGraft is a fantastic follicle extraction method for hair transplantation.  Your scalp will need a good evaluation to ensure it can "take" grafts since it appears you may have scar tissue from the accident or recovery.  Be sure to see a reputable hair transplant doctor.

Tim Neavin, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 53 reviews

Hair loss from pressure has been helped with a hair tranplant

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

I'm so sorry that you were in a coma, but I'm glad that you're better!  It does look like a hair transplant can bring back your hair.  Neograft is one type of procedure that can help you, so visit with a plastic surgeon who does hair transplant so that you can learn what is best for you!


Neograft and SmartGraft hair restoration

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Sorry for your illness. Glad you have recovered. There are many options for you in regards to hair restoration. Neograft and Smartgraft hair restoration are both follicular unit extration (FUE) technique for hair transplant. Using these techniques, we can extract individual hair graft thereby avoiding the long scar which is usually visible. We prefer Smartgraft because it is more advanced when compared to Neograft. SmartGraft is a smarter option for both men and women searching for a permanent solution to hair loss. SmartGraft uses a combination of precision craftsmanship and state-of-the-art technology rather than a scalpel.The procedure can be done with more precision in less time than any other FUE method. Patients can go back to work in one or two days, and the results look and feel completely natural. 

Stanley Okoro, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 168 reviews

What treatment, if anything, can I do to get my hair back?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Sorry to hear about your illness and the resulting bald area on the crown of your head. NeoGraft is an excellent method of hair transplantation. For your case the success would be related to how much scar tissue you have in that area.

With a personal examination, it could be determined that a simple excision (a form of scalp reduction) of the bald area would be successful and would gave you hair immediately with minimal recovery time This could be done under local anesthesia, providing you are an appropriate candidate for the procedure.

I suggest a consultation with a surgeon who has the capability to do both the NeoGraft and scalp reduction procedures.

Thank you for the question and photos, and best of luck to you.

Treatment for hair loss

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Hi  and thank you for your question. I'm sorry to hear about your problem but the localized area of hair loss appears to be quite treatable using hair transplant techniques. This would of course be ultimately decided by your hair transplant surgeon following a detailed history and physical examination. I have treated many patients with the Neograft hair replacement system with excellent results with this form of localized hair loss.  Best of luck. 

Richard Chaffoo,MD,FACS,FICS

Triple Board Certified Plastic Surgeon

NeoGraft Hair Restoration

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Best option is to meet with a doctor to discuss treatment. Hair restoration surgery like NeoGraft can be very helpful for scarring alopecia like yours. 

Andrew Kaufman, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

Scarring/hair loss

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Neograft is an excellent option for hair transplantation to an area of need. Scarred areas need to be evaluated case-by-case. The thickness of the scarring and blood supply to the area will determine the expected result of a transplant. Products usually don't do much in this situation. Get an evaluation and exam to see what your options are.

Gregory Chambon, MD
Overland Park Family Physician
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

NeoGraft

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Thank you for your question. NeoGraft utilizes an automated system to ensure accuracy and precision and is the least invasive procedure currently available for hair transplants. You are an ideal candidate as NeoGraft fits anyone who has suffered from hair loss and would like a thicker, fuller head of hair. I suggest that you next consult in person with a board certified facial plastic surgeon. Best wishes,

Ross A. Clevens, MD
Melbourne Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 124 reviews

Neograft FUE Procedure

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
So sorry to hear about your current situation. Neograft is a technology used to perform FUE (or Follicular Unit Extraction) hair transplants. The cost is usually in the range of $4-$7 per graft. It could definitely be an option for you. But the only way to truly know is to seek out a trusted surgeon/clinic in your area and have a consultation. I hope that you can find some hope for your situation soon. 

Cory Torgerson, MD, PhD, FRCSC
Toronto Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 170 reviews
