Should I go through keloid surgical excision again? (Photo)

I have this long scar from surgical excision. I consulted with a plastic surgeon, and he recommend to do another excision. But another dermatologist I went to doesn't suggest that. I would appreciate some opinions on this here. Thanks!

Doctor Answers 1

Recurrent keloid

Inquire about therapeutic radiation as an adjuvant to the excision. I have had success with this regimen.
