Tumescent Lipo or CooLSculpting? Do They Work and Where Does the Fat Go?

What's better to get rid of fat- tumescent lipo or coolscupting ? Does this really work? Where does the fat go? Does it tighten the areas ? Who should do this dermatogly office or plastic surgeon

Doctor Answers 4

It all depends on your goals

Thank you for submitting your question. The answer ultimately depends upon your goals. If you desire large amounts of fat removal we would recommend traditional liposuction. Coolsculpting is an ideal treatment as it is non-invasive. This means there is no surgery required. Coolsculpting is also great for people who have areas of body fat that are resistant- i.e. a muffin top, bra fat, love handles, back fat. Both treatment modalities work for fat loss with great result.


Long Island Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 19 reviews

Coolsculpting and fat reduction

Coolsculpting is a great non-surgical alternative to liposuction. Liposuction is for a larger area and of course is invasive with down time and much more involved procedure.  With coolsculpting  the fat in a given area gets reduced in the treated area by 20 to 25% such as in the abdomen, flanks, or thighs.  Most patients in my NYC have returned for a second treatment because they have been so happy with the results.  For the best cosmetic results please consult a board certified physician with experience with coolsculpting.

CoolSculpting

Both technologies are effective for fat removal. Tumescent liposuction is better a debulking larger areas by removing fat with a traditional liposuction canula.  CoolSculpting is great for fine tuning stubborn areas. With CoolSculpting  patients can expect to lose 20% of their fat wall layer at 8 weeks and 25% by 6 months. CoolSculpting works by cryolipolysis (freezing the fat) causing fat cell death which the body disposes of through their lymphatic system.

Warren Schutte, MD
Fort Collins Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 19 reviews

Coolsculpting

The answer to your question is that it depends how much fat you want to get rid of and where it is.  Liposucuction is certainly better if you want large amounts removed.  Coolsculpting is great for resistant pockets of fat in people who are close to their ideal weight.  Coolsculpting works best for the abdomen but may work on arms and legs depending on your size and shape.  We are also now using a new radiofrequency device for getting rid of abdominal or back fat called Vanquish.  This is a generally painless way of removing significant amounts of fat in 4 30 minute treatments.  I would suggest you be assessed by a dermatologist and let them guide you as to how best to procede.  Good Luck.

Peter J. Jenkin, MD, FAAD, FRCPC
Seattle Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 2 reviews
