I have Mentor gel implants (approx 330cc). It's been 13 years and I would like to go bigger.

Can they be removed and replaced in the same procedure?

Doctor Answers 11

Getting Larger Implants

You can do both procedures at the same time, however you need to see a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon to determine if larger implants will fit your body. Depending on how large you want to go you need to know that, extra large implants have some risks. Good luck.


San Francisco Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 68 reviews

Implant exchange to go bigger

Hi, and thank you for your question!  Yes, you can certainly have your implants exchanged for larger ones.  You can most likely stay in the same pocket as before.  Your plastic surgeon will guide you regarding sizes and expectations, given your skin thickness and quality, current size, and chest wall characteristics.

If you're in the Atlanta area, I would be honored to see you and guide you through this process.  

Best wishes!
Dr. Kavali

Carmen Kavali, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 39 reviews

Breast implant exchange

Yes, in most cases breast implants can be removed and replaced with new implants. Increasing size is also an option to discuss with your plastic surgeon.

David Bray, Jr, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

Implant exchange

Yes, the implants can likely be changed at the same time.  Best of luck with your decision to move forward.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Implant exchange

Yes - it is common practice to remove the old implants and place new ones during the same surgery.  It is often an easier recovery than the first surgery, since the pocket is already there, and less dissection is needed.  Speak with your local plastic surgeon about your new size goals, and they can assess whether your tissues can accomodate the new size.


All the best,

Single-stage implant replacement for size change is common

In general the procedure to replace implants and go larger is simple and has a quick recovery. There are however a number of things to keep in mind:

  • Is there any sagging of the breast tissue? Larger implants are not usually the solution to that.
  • Can the breast tissue envelope support larger (heavier) implants?
  • The implant diameter needs to match the breast base diameter; you may need a higher profile.
  • Predicting the final result in terms of cup size is not very accurate when upsizing.

Richard Baxter, MD
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 46 reviews

Going bigger with breasts implants

Dear M,

    Front and side view pictures would have been very helpful. Going bigger with breasts implants is relatively common procedure, because many women are timid at the initial surgery, in regard to size selection,  or , because of mis communication with the surgeon. 

  To obtain the correct implants size, you have to know what breasts size you desire to have and the surgeon has to take the circumference measurement in inches of your chest and your breasts, which is critical for getting you the right size implants.

   There are other issues, after 13 years, that might come into important play like capsule contracture, wide cleavage, asymmetrical folds, displaced implants and ptosis (droopiness). All these issues have to be addressed if you want to get a very nice result. 

   It is important that you do your due diligence carefully and choose your surgeon wisely, in order to avoid bad result and need for corrective surgery. Experience, skills and aesthetic eye are of paramount  importance for best outcome.

    Always, consult with experienced board certified plastic surgeons who are operating in accredited surgery center for your safety. Most importantly, check the before and after pictures in the photo gallery, to make sure that they are numerous, consistent and attractive with nice cleavage, perky, symmetrical and natural looking.

                    Best of luck,

                                           Dr Widder

      

Of course

not a big deal at all. Go to a surgeon with a sizing system, decide how much bigger you would like to go, sign up and get it done. It is typically a very easy and straight forward procedure. 

Breast implant exchange

Hello and thank you for the question. Yes, as long as you are healthy, there is no reason you cannot have the exchange done in one procedure. That is how it is done typically. Unless there is an issue with the implant, infection, capsular contracture ( hard scar tissue around the implant ), you should be able to do this electively on an outpatient basis. 

Most patients will need 3-5 days off of work to recover. Some need less. 

You can always opt for an exchange. I would suggest you do the rice test to see how much larger you are hoping to achieve. If the skin is loose or sagging, you might need a lift. During a consultation, this would also be discussed with you. 

Remember that every time you under the knife there are always risks of complications such as bleeding infection capsular contracture, asymmetry. etc. So do not take that risk lightly. 

Best to you

Bennett Yang, MD
Rockville Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

Remove and replace

Thank you for the great question. Yes! Your old implants can be removed and replaced with a different implant at the same procedure. Depending on if there is a capsule, the location of your old implants, etc, there may be some additional work which is necessary for the best results. Make sure to see a surgeon who has a lot of experience with primary and revision breast surgery. Best of luck!

~Dr. Sieber
