Need doctor in Dallas/surrounding area experienced with complications of ArteFill used around the eye area?

Prefer someone experienced with dry eyes-result of LASIK and/or eye lid surgery. Artfill placed under my eyes 6 months ago went lumpy. Told it would settle down in 6 months- has not. Dry eyes so bad they cause my sight to fluctuate so much I am currently unable to work. I tried the filler in the hope it would help. I am mortified because I just have more problems to deal with. Any advice would be very greatly appreciated!

Doctor Answers 1

Eyelid Artefill removal

Inflammation has been associated with dry eyes. I would suggest an eye exam followed by a consultation with a specialist in the removal of Artefill from the eyelids. I have personally had excellent results with the removal of permanent fillers from the face. 

Best, 
Dr. Karamanoukian 
Los Angeles

Eyelid Artefill removal

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Inflammation has been associated with dry eyes. I would suggest an eye exam followed by a consultation with a specialist in the removal of Artefill from the eyelids. I have personally had excellent results with the removal of permanent fillers from the face. 

Best, 
Dr. Karamanoukian 
Los Angeles
