Worried that my breasts look smaller than before and I won't have cleavage. (photos)

It's been 7 days since I had a breast lift with implants. The reason I had the surgery was because they sagged so much and no matter what bra I wore the skin would bulk up making my cleavage look wrinkled. Basically I wanted bigger breast and a lot of cleavage. The doctor said he was unable to go much larger because I had very thin skin in that area. The question I have is do you think once they settle and fluff they will look bigger with more cleavage?

Doctor Answers 2

Worried that my breasts look smaller than before breast surgery...

Congratulations on having undergone the breast augmentation/lifting procedure. Keep in mind that no one will replace your own plastic surgeon when it comes to accurate assessment, advice, and meaningful reassurance.



Generally speaking, breast implants will "drop" into the pocket that was created during surgery. The rate of breast implant "settling" may depend on factors such as size of breast implant pocket dissected, tightness of the overlying skin/muscle layers, and size of breast implant utilized. Normally, it takes about 3-6 months (for some patients longer) to see the final result.  



Similarly, it takes a few months for the breasts to "soften" in most cases.  Most of my patients tell me that their breast implants feel "part of them" somewhere between 3 to 6 months after surgery was performed.



Many of my patients report that as the swelling around the breast implants (for example, in the sternal area) decreases, they feel that their breasts appear more projecting (patients are happier with the appearance of their cleavage area). Also, in my opinion, the "drop and fluff” phenomenon does hold some validity; as breast implants “settle”, many patients feel that their breasts actually look larger. 

 

 There is definitely a physiologic and "psychological" (body image)  adaptation process that occurs, at differing rates for every patient, for patients who undergo any type of aesthetic surgery, including breast  augmentation surgery.   

 Best wishes.

1 week post op, some advices:

Thanks for the question.

Kind regards 

Emmanuel Mallol Cotes, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 174 reviews
