Pronounced cellulite after laser lipo. Is there anything I can do to treat those problem areas? (Photo)

I had lasers lipo done a year ago. I'm 39, 5'6 I weight 149 lb, fat was removed from my outer and inner thighs. Now I don't like how the back of my thighs and sides looks. My cellulite now seems more pronounced and there still are bulging areas, worse than they used to be. Apart from that my hips seem to have dropped. I'd like to know if there's anything I can do to help treat those problem areas? Will any additional treatments (like mesotherapy, lipomassages) help, and up to what extent?

Doctor Answers 8

Cellulite, Vaser Smooth, Thermi RF, Cellfina, Fat Transfer, Cellulaze, Subcision, Dimpling


It is different than Cellulaze which is a laser.
Cellfina is designed to be a one time procedure.

It can also be combined with other treatments such as Thermi or
Ulthera if skin tightening is needed.




Take care,

Dr Schwartz
Board Certified Plastic Surgeon
Director-Beverly Hills Breast and Body Institute

Cellulite after liposuction

In my opinion, is difficult to tell if you have cellulite or loose skin. Should you have cellulite, Cellulaze and Cellfina are the two most recommended treatments . Cellulaze  has the ability to improve 50 to 80% of the cellulite and to tighten the skin. Cellfina  can improve the cellulite,  but does not tighten the skin. For loose skin, there are many treatments. Radio Frequency skin tightening seems to be  helpful. It's important that you go to a expert in cellulite and loose skin. Determining your exact diagnosis is the key. Ask to see photos of patients with similar results. Hope this helps. Good luck.

Jeffrey Rapaport, MD
Englewood Dermatologic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 38 reviews

Cellulite removal


Best Options?

Thank you for your question.


#Cellfina is the newest technology and probably most effective. It is a minimally invasive one-time procedure under local anesthetic that removes the fibrous bands under the skin that cause fat to bulge through creating the appearance of cellulite. The results are fairly #permanent.



Best of luck.

Jed H. Horowitz, MD, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 96 reviews

Pronounced cellulite

It's hard to tell if your problem is cellulite or loose skin. Cellfina works very well in treating cellulite with patient satisfaction rates over 90% three years after treatment. Best bet is to obtain a consultation with a board certified plastic surgeon near you experienced in Cellfina to undergo an examination and discuss this in more detail.

Cellulite -- Vaser Smooth, ThermiRF, Cellfina, Fat Transfer, Subcision

I find that cellulite worsens after liposuction if not done properly.  There are many options we find that cellfina and fat transfer/sculptra do very well for this.  Please see an expert.  Best, Dr. Emer.

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 168 reviews

Cellulaze may be an option

an inperson exam is needed.  Cellulaze may be an option to help smooth out areas.  total elimination of cellulite is however not possible.

Marwan R. Khalifeh, MD
Chevy Chase Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 101 reviews

Cellfina forCellulite treatment

In terms of Cellulite it would need an in person exam with different lighting to appropriately evaluate the areas.  Cellfina is a safe and effective one-time treatment for Cellulite.
