I had Botox in my forehead a year ago and have a large lump on my forehead. What should I do?

When the procedure was being done the girl told me she has popped a vein but that it would go away in a few weeks. The lump has hardened and is quite big and raised. It has a hole in the centre which is purple on the inside almost looks like it's bruised. It's been mentioned a few times and I need to get it fixed. Do I go to a doctor or to a skin specialist and what would the procedure to fix it involve?

Doctor Answers 5

Bump one year out from Botox

Thank you for your question. It is difficult to give you advice without seeing a photo or examining you in person. However, it is uncommon to have bump 1 year after the Botox. This sound like it could possibly be a cyst or hemangioma. I recommend having a consultation with an expert to discuss your concerns and to determine the best treatment plan for you. Best of Luck!


Summit Emergency Medicine Physician
5.0 out of 5 stars 45 reviews

Bump one year out from Botox

Please post a photo of the area since it would be unusual to have a bump one year out from Botox. Perhaps it is a cyst or hemangioma.  Please consult a board certified dermatologist for the best cosmetic results.  Best, Dr. Green

Michele S. Green, MD
New York Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 76 reviews

Retention cyst after hematoma in the forehead


Thank you for your question.

This may be a hematoma that partially resolved and has left a retained cyst (seroma).

See a plastic surgeon for evaluation, aspiration, drainage. 

Best
Dr. Karamanoukian

Hratch Karamanoukian, MD, FACS
Buffalo Phlebologist
4.8 out of 5 stars 41 reviews

See a plastic surgeon

You should see a plastic surgeon for an evaluation.
It could be residual blood that has congealed, or a fatty tumor that can be helped.
Best wishes.

Keith Denkler, MD
Marin Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

Bump on the forehead

You mention that the "girl" told you. What girl and why would you have a "girl" inject you? It is amazing that you had this experience likely in a spa or a salon with no doctor in site or a qualified doctor and you are still wondering if you should see a doctor. Also, without a picture, its impossible for anyone to provide you relevant response specific to your concern.

Edwin Ishoo, MD
Cambridge Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.4 out of 5 stars 20 reviews
