Is labia plastic surgery safe if you have Graves disease? I had a thyroidectomy & take Levothyroxine.

Doctor Answers 12

Yes, safe to have labiaplasty with Grave's disease

There are few medical contraindications for having cosmetic surgery. Grave's disease on the right amount of thyroid replacement is not one of them.

Denver Urogynecologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 21 reviews


Thank you for your question.  As long as your condition is well-controlled, the labiaplasty should be a safe procedure for you.  In fact, the procedure can be performed in the office under local anesthesia without significant discomfort.  To be sure, consult with one or more board certified plastic surgeons experienced in the procedure to discuss your options.  Best wishes!

Thyroid disease and labiaplasty

Yes! Safe! Just make sure your Graves is decently controlled & your meds are "right..."
Best wishes,
Michael P Goodman, MDDavis, CA, USA

You might also like...


As long as you are well controlled then there should not be an issue.  If you are going to undergo general surgery then make sure to get surgical clearance from your physician for surgery and notify the anesthesiologist.

OK to Have Labiaplasty with Grave's Disease?

You should be able to have a labiaplasty as long as your thyroid condition has been appropriately treated and well-controlled, and you are medically cleared.For more information, click on the link below.All the best!

Heather J. Furnas, MD
Santa Rosa Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 28 reviews

Labiaplasty is safe with Graves disease if you're stable and medically cleared

You can have labiaplasty safely with Graves disease and other thyroid conditions provided that your condition is stable, well controlled and you have been medically cleared by the physician who manages your thyroid issues. Seek out an expert in labiaplasty. Unfortunately, board certification in either plastic surgery or gynecology is no guarantee that your surgeon knows anything about labiaplasty or has ever done one. This is procedure that is not taught in residency programs and not required for board certification. Wherever you go, ask to see lots of before and after photos and inquire about their experience specifically in labiaplasty.

Labiaplasty with Graves disease

Thank you for asking about your labiaplasty and Grave's disease.
  • If your thyroid levels are normal and you have recovered from surgery, you can have a labiaplasty.
  • The greatest risk is surgery with uncontrolled hyper-thyroidism which occurs with Graves disease before thyroidectomy - it shouldn't be a problem afterwards.
  • Your plastic surgeon will probably want your endocrinologist or PCP to clear you for surgery first but that is routine for surgery after any significant medical problem.

Is labiaplasty surgery safe if you have Graves' disease?

Thank you for your excellent question.  Assuming your Graves' disease is well controlled on levothyroxine there is no increased risk to having a labiaplasty.  Be sure to see an ASPS board certified plastic surgeon to discuss your desired goal results and treatment options.  Hope this helps.

Nelson Castillo, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 38 reviews

Labiaplasty and Graves disease

Dear Colebaby42:
There is no reason not to have surgery because of your condition of Grave's disease.  More importantly choose a surgeon who can give you the results you need or desire postoperatively.  Choose a surgeon with experience, expertise, a great reputation and someone who can achieve great results.  Please do not choose a surgeon based upon location, costs or just being board certified.  Board certification does NOT guarantee successful results.
John R Miklos MDUrogyencologist & Cosmetic Vaginal SurgeonAtlanta ~ Beverly Hills ~ Dubai

Graves disease

Yes, as long as the condition is controlled this would not be of any concern. Just be sure to choose an experienced surgeon who can deliver you the results that you seek. It is worth the travel if it spares you from a botched surgery. Best wishes!
