What options do I have for my stomach? (photos)

Skin is saggy, considering laser lipo, mini tummy tuck, or??

Doctor Answers 5

Mini tummy tuck

Looking at your photos I would recommend vaser lipo. Vaser lipo would help to break down fatty tissue whilst sculpting the body and provide you with better definition and tone. Additionally, Thermage can help to tighten and tone the skin in this area. I would try these options first and if you feel that you are not getting the results you desire then a mini tummy tuck could be your best option.

Vaser Hi Definition Liposculpture/ Liposuction/Fat Grafting/ BBL

Thank you for your question.

From your photos, you appear to be an excellent candidate for Vaser Hi definition liposculpture with fat grafting to the buttocks.  You should get a great result from liposculpture, giving you a more contoured and hourglass shape with better projection to your buttocks.  With the skin contracture component of the Vaser, you may not need a Tummy Tuck.


The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam.


Dr. Schwartz

Board Certified Plastic Surgeon

#RealSelf100Surgeon

#RealSelfCORESurgeon

Laser Lipo vs tummy tuck

It depends on your goals and expectations. Based on your pictures you appear to have mild to moderate skin laxity and if your goal is a tight flat stomach, a tummy tuck will give you the best results. However since you don't have a lot of excess skin you can get really good results with Laser Lipo, which we perform under local anesthesia and with a lot less downtime. Make sure you get evaluated by an expert to discuss your goals and options. Good luck.

Renata Wix-Harris, MD
Livingston Physician
5.0 out of 5 stars 3 reviews

#lipo

Im not a big fan of SmartLipo as it doesn't necessarily offer much advantage for skin tightening in patients like yourself. I would suggest a liposculpting and mini-Tuck based on the pics you have posted. 

Misbah Khan MD, FAAD, FACMS
New York Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 27 reviews

What options do I have for my stomach?

Based on the pictures, SmartLipo is not likely to help. A fully tummy tuck with muscle repair may be the best option. 

Karol A. Gutowski, MD, FACS
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 67 reviews
