Got liposuction of thighs and I'm not happy. Will these bumps go away? What can I do? I don't like this shape (Photo)

I got liposuction done of the thighs and inner knee on 28sept 2015 in India n it's bumpy on the inside plus my right thigh is looking uneven . How can I fix this ? I'm really worried and need to fix this , but don't know what the right protocol would be . The doctor in India said to wear pressure garment which Iv been doing . Is there any other way to fix this since it's only been 5 months from the surgery . I'm now in San Francisco and need to alter this . Please advice .

Doctor Answers 9

Liposuction: Information

Dear Ms. Angel mk,

Thank you for your story and photos. I understand your concerns .  It's always best to ask your Plastic Surgeon these questions yourself. Unfortunately without a examination I can advise you in general terms, however I hope you will find them helpful.

1) massage
2) Vellashape III
3) precise liopsuction and injection

I recommend  that you make several consultative appointments with Plastic Surgeons who are experienced and Certified by the American Board of Plastic Surgery. In addition ideally they are members of the American Society for Aesthetic Plastic Surgery (denoting by membership as having met additional criteria and a focus on Cosmetic Plastic Surgery).

I wish you my best and success,

R. A. Hardesty, MD, FACS
Diplomate and Certified by the Am. Bd. of Plastic Surgery
4646 Brockton Ave
Riverside, Ca 92506
(951) 686-7600

Contour Problem After Liposuction

Thank you very much for your question, and for providing the pictures.

I'm sorry this happened to you.  One of the issues with doing surgeries overseas is the issue of complications or results you aren't happy with, and then the difficulty of having these addressed (as you are experiencing).

I would continue to keep in close contact with your surgeon in India and follow their recommendations.  However, at 5 months, simply wearing a compression garment is likely not going to fix anything.

Your options include non-invasive energy devices for targeted fat reduction, or revision liposuction (to the "mounds") possibly with targeted fat grafting (to the "depressions") to smooth out the contour.  Not easy, but it can be done.  Be sure to visit with a plastic surgeon that has experience with revision liposuction procedures.

Best of luck!

Daniel Krochmal, MD
Chicago General Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Lumps post lipo

I guss the easiest thing to do would be to contact the doctor in India.He may be willing to re do the lipo.Since you are 5 months you could do heat and massage to see if they will go down or consult with a local plastic surgeon.That is always a problem with getting something done overseas if there should be a problem.

Robert Brueck, MD
Fort Myers Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 54 reviews

Liposuction of thighs

Sorry that you are unhappy with your results. I feel secondary liposuction should be able to improve the irregular areas you are concerned with.

Fred Suess, MD
San Francisco Plastic Surgeon
4.4 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Liposuction - Unhappy with results. What do I do?

Thank you for your question. I'm sorry to hear you are unhappy with your results. I would begin with daily massage of the affected areas. Radiofrequency based devices also have some benefit in correcting irregularities. The third option is performing additional liposuction with precise fat grafting to the depressed areas. Please meet with a board certified plastic surgeon with experience treating similar cases. Hope this helps.



It is likely you will need a revision with fat grafting but I suggest massage, venus legacy treatments and Z wave.  Consider non invasive options like sculpsure or vanquish.  Please see a body shaping expert.  Best, Dr. Emer.

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 158 reviews


I would revisit your surgeon in Indiana. Likely a small amount of revision liposuction in the office will resolve these bumps. They may also have an external heating device such as Thermi to help smooth the areas.Good luck! 

Mark T. Boschert, MD
Saint Louis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

Irregularity of liposuction

 It's hard to tell from the photos what about your result you don't like. There does seem to be some irregularity of the contour which, in my opinion can be improved with fat grafting and touch up liposuction. if it's the surface of the skin that's not smooth, that's a different story. Radiofrequency devices whether placed on the skin or better under the skin can tighten the skin and usually make this lumpy bumpy appearance somewhat better but not perfect. Consult with a plastic surgeon with experience in body contouring. Good luck.

Marc J. Salzman, MD, FACS
Louisville Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 38 reviews

Got liposuction of thighs and I'm not happy. Will these bumps go away? What can I do? I don't like this shape

Recommend Thermi 250 RF therapy sessions. At least 6 every few weeks Fee $3,000>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>
