6 weeks post op Gynecomastia, do I need a revision? (photos)

I had my gynecomastia surgery 6 weeks ago " liposuction + gland removed. I'm not satisfied by the results. I think I have skin excess I would like to have a second surgery?

Doctor Answers 5

What to Expect After Gynecomastia Surgery

It's very early to consider #revision surgery. Following #Gynecomastia #surgery, your incisions will go through a maturation #process. For the first few months they will be red and possibly raised and/or firm. As the scar matures, after 6-12 months, it becomes soft, pale, flat, and much less noticeable. You may experience numbness, tingling, burning, “crawling”, or other peculiar sensations around the surgical area. This is a result of the #healing of tiny fibers which are trapped in the incision site. These symptoms will disappear. Some people are prone to keloids, which is an abnormal scar that becomes prominent. If you or a blood relative has a tendency to keloid formation, please inform the doctor.




Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 96 reviews

Gynecomastia

It will take months for skin to tighten.  Right now you are swollen and still need to heal.  Good chance that in 3 to 6 months you will be ecstatic. 

Tim Neavin, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Too early

It's too early to see the final result. A lot of swelling is still present and needs to subside before you can make a determination. Continue wearing compression garments and stop pinching it! If after several months there is some residual tissue. You can discuss if a revision is appropriate

Michael S. Beckenstein, MD
Birmingham Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

You might also like...

Need revision?

hola Lamine, i agree with Dr.Shuster, you need to wait, and if you haven't had lymphatic drainage massage that may help. 

hydrate the skin.

good luck!

Eduardo Mejia, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

Six weeks post op

It's too early to see your final result. Hang in there and keep your post op appointments with your surgeon.
