Gynecomastia surgery + excess skin. Do I need a second surgery? (Photo)

I had my gynecomastia surgery 2 months ago " liposuction + gland removed. I'm not satisfied by the results. I think I have skin excess I would like to have a second surgery?

Doctor Answers 5

Determining if a Male Breast Reduction Revision is Necessary






Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 94 reviews

Gynecomastia surgery + excess skin. Do I need a second surgery?

Your pinch test demonstrates residual tissue under the nipple. Consider waiting a couple more months before embarking on a revision. Seek a plastic surgeon with specialty training in gynecomastia surgery.

Ron Hazani, MD, FACS
Beverly Hills General Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 254 reviews

Do I need a second surgery?

Thank you for your question and pictures.  It is very common for a person to have excess skin after this surgery as breast tissue and fat is removed from the chest, leaving the skin looser than before.  Give yourself more time to heal, and if you are not pleased with your result further down the road, please see your board certified plastic surgeon to discuss your options.

All the best,


You might also like...

Recovery after gynecomastia surgery

It takes at least six months to see your results. Be patient and let everything settle down. Remember you can picnch skin and find some laxity just about any place on our body so don't expect the skin to be tight, it should just look natural for your body in 4 or 5 months.

Jeffrey Nelson, MD
Tucson Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Still swollen

I explain to all of my patients that swelling takes over a year to go down completely.  I certainly wouldn't recommend doing anything further until all that swelling is gone.

Also, I wouldn't squeeze and pinch the area to test thickness -- you need to let the skin to tighten and seal down without being stretched.

After a year, it's not uncommon for skin to be a little bit loose, but that doesn't necessarily mean that more tissue should be removed -- and cutting skin out often results in scars that are far worse than a little looseness...

Dr. Dave Teplica

David Teplica, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
