Am I eligible for round smooth implants? (Photo)

I'm 5'2, 97 pounds, 37 yrs old, mother of 2. Breastfeed both for 3 months. My ribcage measures 27 inches, bwd 12cm. Consulted a surgeon and he recommended tear drop implants, proposed to me a 325cc moderate profile (12cm wide, 11cm tall, 5cm projection) and a 370cc high profile (12cm wide, 11cm tall, 5.7cm projection). However after some researches, I'm pro round implants. I would like to know given that im petite with little breast tissue, if I'm eligible for round smooth implants. Thank you in advance.

Doctor Answers 5

Are you eligible for round smooth implants?


Smooth round

Yes, you are a good candidate for either anatomically shaped or smooth round implants.  Smooth rounds have some great advantages and can provide natural results as good as anatomic implants.  Additionally, they are less expensive, and have been around longer (studied more). 

I would discuss this option with your surgeon and the best way to tell will be based on the look you are trying to achieve and your tissue quality. 

Hope that helps,

Christopher C. Chang, MD 

Washington DC, Maryland, and Virginia


Breast augmentation


Best wishes and good luck.

Richard G. Reish, M.D.
Harvard-trained plastic surgeon

Richard G. Reish, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 80 reviews

Round or anatomic breast implants?

Thank you for the question. I think that you are starting at a good place and should have a very nice outcome with breast augmentation surgery, assuming you choose your plastic surgeon carefully and communicate your goals carefully as well. 



These days there are a variety of breast implants available; the variety of breast implant available raise a lot of questions from women considering breast augmentation surgery. Personally, I think that for most patients considering breast augmentation surgery, careful selection of plastic surgeon and careful communication of goals, far outweigh the specific type of breast implant utilized (when it comes to the success of the breast augmentation procedure).



Anatomical breast implants were designed to better simulate the natural breast shape; the problem with these implants is that if they shift or rotate, the entire breast will change shape as well. This change in breast shape may require further surgery to correct. Round implants, under the hand, can shift or rotate without changing the shape of the breasts. ***Overall, I find that beautiful outcomes can be achieved with the use of round  breast implants for the vast majority of patients (including you).









In my practice, the use of photographs of “goal” pictures (and breasts that are too big or too small) is very helpful. For example, I have found that the use of words such as “very natural” or "C or D cup" etc means different things to different people and therefore prove unhelpful.





I hope this (and the attached link, dedicated to breast augmentation surgery for patients with petite frames) helps. Best wishes for an outcome that you will be very pleased with. 


I appreciate your question.


Silicone will give you a fullness at the top (upper pole fullness).


Anatomic gummy bear implants might be a good choice to give you volume.



The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam.


Best of luck!

Dr. Schwartz

Board Certified Plastic Surgeon

#RealSelf100Surgeon

#RealSelfCORESurgeon


