Is there a cure for an enlarged breast due to a hormonal imbalance in adolescent males?

Doctor Answers 5

Male Breast Size in Adolescents

The male breast is composed of glandular tissue and fatty tissue. An excess in either type of tissue can cause the chest to take on the look of gynecomastia. Gynecomastia can affect men of all different body types. There are different types of #gynecomastia.


Adolescent Gynecomastia is hereditary and usually appears in 30% to 60% of boys between the ages of nine to fourteen. Many cases of adolescent gynecomastia resolve on its own as the boy grows into adulthood. Some with #Adolescent may choose to undergo surgery to correct the situation, this usually happens at the age of 18 or above. In severe cases in young boys, the physician and child development specialists will need to speak to the parents regarding the severity of the gynecomastia and if surgery is an option before the age of 18.


Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 96 reviews

Is there a cure for an enlarged breast due to a hormonal imbalance in adolescent males

Hi there,
Hormonal manipulations done under the care of specilaist endocrinologists can bring about chenges in gynaecomastia in early adolescence. but then if the size is too big liposuction and gland excision can be attempted too

Gynecomastia MA

How should I choose a surgeon?
Selecting a surgeon is as important a choice as the decision to undergo surgery. Choose carefully only a board certified PLASTIC SURGEON. The decision is yours. What follows is some advice to assist in making your selection.
3. Gynecomastia surgery Reviews matter. Have patients reviewed your surgeon? Did those patients undergo the surgery you are considering?

Mordcai Blau, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 54 reviews

Is there a cure for an enlarged breast due to a hormonal imbalance in adolescent males?

Yes, there may be.

Hormonal balance is quite delicate and important, especially in a growing/ developing person.

You need to consult a well regarded specialist, probably an pediatric endocrinologist.

Hormonal manipulation or anti-estrogen drugs may be of benefit.

Hope this helps

Andrew Kornstein, MD, FACS
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

Gyencomastia

Yes, there is a cure for this. Many times it will go away on its own when the hormones straighten out--otherwise sometimes you outgrow it. I would also tell the young man that marijuana will make breasts grow, so he probably wants to avoid that. We also have a very good surgery--gynecomastia excision--which is highly effective at removing gynecomastia. My favorite is a small incision around the areola to remove the tougher glandular tissue combined with some liposuction.

Tracy E. McCall, MD
Milwaukee Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 1 review
