Fractional Laser After Accutane?

I'm on a low dose Accutane ie 20mg every fortnight for the past 6 months. Question now is, can I now undergo Fractional laser surgery?

Doctor Answers 1

Fractional laser after Accutane

Historically we would advise waiting a minimum of 1 year prior to a resurfacing laser such as a fractional laser. There are many who would now perform it 6 months after finishing Accutane. I certainly would not have fractional laser while on accutane, not worth the potential scarring risk. 


Toronto Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 54 reviews

Fractional laser after Accutane

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Historically we would advise waiting a minimum of 1 year prior to a resurfacing laser such as a fractional laser. There are many who would now perform it 6 months after finishing Accutane. I certainly would not have fractional laser while on accutane, not worth the potential scarring risk. 


Toronto Dermatologic Surgeon
