Is a tummy tuck possible? (Photo)

Over 5 years ago, I had an umbilical hernia repaired. The surgeon left my navel detached. Is a tummy tuck still possible since my navel is detached?

Doctor Answers 7

Candidate for tummy tuck

It would be possible to perform a tummy tuck.  Based on these photographs you appear to be an excellent candidate for a full tummy tuck with muscle reconstruction.  This will flatten the muscles, reconstruct your core muscular corset, revise the belly button, eliminate the stretch marks from the belly button to the pubic hairline, and remove the loose skin and fat of the anterior abdomen.

Candidate for a Tummy Tuck?

Based on your description, you should be a good candidate for a tummy tuck. You need to be evaluated in person, and possibly have your hernia operative note reviewed to see the details of the procedure previously performed, in order to better understand the changes in anatomy. 

Is a tummy tuck possible?

It depends on your anatomy, thickness of the abdominal wall and which of the several varieties of Tummy Tuck you have. Get an exam by an experienced and board certified surgeon. You are definitely at risk for loss of the bellybutton under some circumstances. When you go for your consultation make sure you have a copy of the operative notes from the umbilical hernia repair. 

Ronald V. DeMars, MD
Portland Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Is a tummy tuck possible?

Since it has been over 5 years ago since your umbilical hernia surgery, a tummy tuck is likely possible.  You may still be at an increased risk of poor healing in the belly button region after a tummy tuck.  There are specific options that can be considered such as making a new belly button at the time of the tummy tuck.  Meet with a board certified plastic surgeon in person to get more answers.

Naveen Setty, MD
Dallas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 58 reviews

Candidate for Tummy Tuck

Tummy Tuck (abdominoplasty) is a plastic surgery procedure designed to flatten the abdomen by removing excess skin and fat, and to tighten the abdominal wall. It is most likely possible after the length of time that has passed since your umbilical hernia repair.  Women and men who have excess skin and/or fat around the abdomen which does not respond to diet and exercise are candidates for abdominoplasty. Many patients complain that they cannot flatten their abdominal muscles through exercise, which also means a tummy tuck may be right for them. Abdominoplasty candidates have: excess abdominal skin which may sag, a disproportionate or protruding abdomen, weakened or separated abdominal muscles, or excess fat concentrated in the abdomen Other tummy tuck patients may recently have lost a lot of weight and need to have excess skin and tissue removed. Many women choose to have an abdominoplasty following pregnancy. Older patients may be candidates for a tummy tuck due to reduced skin elasticity, family traits, age, immobility.In order to have your specific case evaluated it would be a good idea to schedule a consultation with a local board certified plastic surgeon to find the best procedure for you. Best of luck to you!

Jed H. Horowitz, MD, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 94 reviews


Thank you for your question. Without seeing picture can not comment. TT is possible after umbilical hernia repair. Please consult with a board certified PS for evaluation

Umbilical hernia and abdominoplasty

It is definitely possible to have full abdominoplasty, you need to be counselled that you have a higher risk than normal of umbilical blood perfusion problems. You may wake up from surgery 'without a belly button' if the problem is identified on table, or you may run into issues postop with gradual necrosis of the umbilicus requiring further surgery. If this is not a deal breaker for you, and you see yourself getting a significant benefit from the muscle repair/ pannus excision, then you should go ahead. As always, forewarned is forearmed, if your surgeon knows the facts beforehand, they will be able to take steps to try to avoid any problems.

Mark Baldwin, MBBS
Melbourne Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 12 reviews
