What size will fit my frame best? (Photo)

I'm a hippy girl, always have been, but after 5 kids, I'm all hip. I've never had breasts (large B during breastfeeding but otherwise an a cup), since having my last child, my measurements are 38(a)/32/45, I want my hourglass shape back. Is a full d too big? I want them to look natural and proportionate. I'm 5'3" and currently 175lbs, but losing weight steadily.. My consultation isn't for another few months and I'm so anxious to know what size I should be going for.

Doctor Answers 12

What size will fit my frame best?

Dear Reader,
Your photo gives limited information for this question.  In general, I do not think a "D" cup is too big for you.  An in person exam with a plastic surgeon is best at this point.  Good luck and be safe.

John T. Nguyen, MD, FACS, FICS
Double Board Certified Plastic Surgeon


Houston Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 71 reviews

Breast Implant Size

Hello,

Thank you for your question. It will be difficult to predict the size/volume of implant which suits you best until you are examined in person by your Plastic Surgeon. Implants are not available in "cup" sizes as there are no standards for cup sizing. Your bra band and overall size as well as existing breast tissue will influence how you eventually measure.

Dimensional Breast Augmentation involves Your Plastic Surgeon measuring your breasts and recommending a range of similar implant sizes which precisely fit your breast width as well as provide the volume and "look" that you are interested in. My patients find it helpful to try on the implant sizers with a light-coloured, form-fitting T-Shirt in the office so that they can see and feel what the implants will look like.

Be sure to choose a board certified Plastic Surgeon who specializes in this procedure.

All the best

You will discover your best option when you actually see a surgeon

Breast implant size is an interactive decision between you and your surgeon. It is not a mathemetical equation.  You are wasting your time looking for answers in this manner.  Loose weight and see a plastic surgeon in person when you are ready to proceed. 

Vasdev Rai, MD
Dallas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 22 reviews

What size will fit my frame best?

Thank you for the question. Online consultants will not be able to provide you with specific enough advice to be truly helpful. 
Given that your surgery is coming up soon, I would suggest that you spend additional time communicating your goals/concerns directly with your plastic surgeon, preferably prior to the date of surgery.
In my practice, the use of photographs of “goal” pictures (and breasts that are too big or too small) is very helpful. For example, I have found that the use of know words such as “natural” or "C or D cup” or "proportionate" etc means different things to different people and therefore prove unhelpful.
I hope this (and the attached link/video, dedicated to breast augmentation surgery concerns) helps. Best wishes for an outcome that you will be very pleased with.

Breast Augmentation/ Breast Implants / Anatomic Gummy Bear Implants/ Silicone Implants/ Breast Implant Revision Surgery

I appreciate your question.


Silicone will give you a fullness at the top (upper pole fullness).

Anatomic gummy bear implants might be a good choice to give you volume.


The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam.

Best of luck!

Dr. Schwartz
Board Certified Plastic Surgeon
Director-Beverly Hills Breast and Body Institute
#RealSelf100Surgeon



Picking a size

Choosing the right size of implant for breast augmentation is key to being happy with your outcome.  However, it is always very challenging to base the discussion on cup size alone since there is no standard cup size.  Your idea of a D cup may not be the same as your surgeon's.  Therefore your surgeon will likely take a number of steps to insure that he or she is picking the "right" size for you.  In my office, this involves trying on implant sizers, bringing in photographs of your desired size and using 3D imaging.  This, in combination with measurements and an examination, will help to determine the size that will fit both your goals and your body.  

Paul B. Mills, MD
Saint Louis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

What size will fit my frame best?

Thank you for your question. Breast implant selection is an important process and requires good communication between you and your surgeon. Typically, breast measurements are initially obtained to provide an initial guide to implants appropriate for your chest. It's then advised that you try different sizers in a normal bra with a tight t-shirt to get an idea of what your breasts would look like. It's important to focus on the look that you want instead of a specific cup size or implant size. Be sure to consult with an experienced board certified plastic surgeon. Good luck!

Zachary Farris, MD, FACS
Dallas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

Choose a size

The size of the implants are based on a combination of a patient's goals and objectives and her anatomy. In order to provide a natural looking augmentation, the surgeon needs to evaluate many factors including soft tissue coverage, skin laxity, chest wall width, breast imprint width, the shape of the breasts and relative level of constriction to ensure that the breast implants are appropriate for your body.

Consult in person with 3 experienced and expert board certified plastic surgeons to understand your options.

Kris M. Reddy, MD, FACS
West Palm Beach Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 36 reviews

Breast Augmentation - Size Selection


Breast Implant Choices

Thanks for your question and picture.  You do look like a good candidate for breast augmentation to create more of the hourglass figure.  The appropriate sizing is based upon your goals and also your physical exam and measurements.  Work with a board certified plastic surgeon to start this process.

All the best,
Steven Camp MD
#HappyCamperMD 

Steven M. Camp, MD
Fort Worth Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 87 reviews
