Can you have CoolSculpting and then follow up with true sculpting?

How long should you wait between the two treatments? How long must you wait between cool sculpting treatments if you need two?

Doctor Answers 3

Can you have CoolSculpting and then follow up with true sculpting?

Thank you for your question. It takes about 3 months to see full results from CoolSculpting. I would recommend waiting the full amount of time before going ahead with another procedure. Regards,


Toronto Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 449 reviews

Can you have CoolSculpting and then follow up with true sculpting?

I am not sure what you mean by true sculpting. Generally, it is best to wait about 3 months between coolsculpting treatments as this is the time when you will notice the maximum effect from a treatment session.

Richard Chaffoo, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

Coolsculpting and TruSculpt

Yes we call this a "fire and ice" treatment, but you should see if you are a candidate by going to a body contouring specialist.  Best, Dr. Emer.

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 188 reviews
