My annual breast exam found I had a ruptured implant. How large is the scope of the removal (no replacement of the implant)?

The implants are very old 1980, I am 71 and dont want them replaced. I have various complaints from mental fog to tiredness and muscle pains. How do I find if the silicone has miagrated and what is the scope of the removal surgery.

Doctor Answers 4

Ruptured implant

I'm sorry to hear about your situation.  The implant and capsule does need to be removed.  It will be a fairly involved surgery and you can expect to have drains placed for approximately a week.  I recommend visiting with a board certified plastic surgeon in your area to learn more.  It is helpful if you can bring your mammography report with you.


Houston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 29 reviews

My annual breast exam found I had a ruptured implant.

You will definitely need to have both implants removed along with their surrounding capsules. It's a significant surgery so choose your surgeon wisely.

Ronald V. DeMars, MD
Portland Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

My annual breast exam found I had a ruptured implant. How large is the scope of the removal (no replacement of the implant)?

I am sorry to hear about the problems you are experiencing. The "scope" of breast implant removal  and capsulectomy is not great;  in other words, any well experienced board-certified plastic surgeon who does a lot of breast surgery will be able to help you.


Key to safe and effective surgical outcome will be: preoperative medical clearance from the doctors who know you best. Then, carefully select your plastic surgeon. Make sure that he/she is a board certified plastic surgeon working out of a fully accredited surgical facility or hospital along with a board-certified anesthesiologist.


 Best wishes.

Implant material removal

This is a relatively straight forward procedure, however, there are a few things of which you need to be aware.

1) Most often the implant material is confined to the capsule so removing the entire capsule intact is what I usually try to do.

2) Almost always I will place drains after irrigation of the pocket. These stay on average 7 days.

3) Without a mastopexy, the breasts generally do not look as good after the implants are removed.


Best of luck.

Joel M. Stewart, Jr., MD
Newnan Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 10 reviews
