I'm 240lbs 5'9 how much fat can I get transferred to my butt - I want a big butt.

Doctor Answers 6

How much fat can be transferred?- Find the right surgeon to help you decide.


I'm 240lbs 5'9 how much fat can I get transferred to my butt - I want a big butt.

Without any pictures provided it is impossible to tell if you are a candidate.


The recommended BMI is less then 30 for heath and safety reason. 


A "BBL" Brazilian butt lift harvest fat from areas ( Liposuction ) with the fat removed from the areas using your own fat it transfer to the buttocks and into the hips.The common donor sites for this procedure is your posterior waist/flanks, lateral thighs, back, waist, and anterior tummy.  This is a safe and effective way to contour the lower body.


When you're looking for a cosmetic procedure you find a surgeon that has been certified by the American Board of Plastic Surgery.  Choose a board certified plastic surgeon who is highly experience in Brazilian Butt Lifts.  Many surgeons, including myself, offer online virtual consultations where you send us your photos and we can estimate the cost. and free Face to face consultation.

Rami Ghurani, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 250 reviews

I'm 240lbs 5'9 how much fat can I get transferred to my butt - I want a big butt.

In patients with a lot of fat that can be harvested, the limiting factor will be the amount of fat that can be safely placed into the buttocks.  Different surgeons will feel comfortable with different amounts.

I'm 240lbs 5'9 how much fat can I get transferred to my butt - I want a big butt.

BMI should be less than 30 before an elective surgery.  I would recommend an in person consultation. Seek a plastic surgeon who performs hundreds of these procedures, has great reviews and photos, and is an expert in this field.


Ron Hazani, MD, FACS
Beverly Hills General Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 262 reviews

Fat transfer

You need to be seen in person to determine what can be accomplished for you specifically.  Best of luck..

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews


I appreciate your question.


The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam.


Best of luck!

Dr. Schwartz

Board Certified Plastic Surgeon

#RealSelf100Surgeon

#RealSelfCORESurgeon
