Is it normal to have a knot four months post op Liposuction? (photos)

I had tumscent Lipo four months ago on my abs, flanks, sides and love handles. I have a knot on my left that feels like leather. When I massage it became a irritated and feels a little softer but tightens back up. When massage it also moves to my back!

Doctor Answers 2

Knot after liposuction

Not sure what you are referring to without an exam. It could be scar tissue, it could be fat necrosis to name a few.


New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Knot after Liposuction

It is difficult to respond to your question without a better understanding of the issue. But it is normal to still have scar changes and irregularities 4 months after liposuction. I would recommend you continue massage and compression and be reevaluated by your surgeon in another 4-6 weeks.
