What type of injections do doctors use to correct fat necrosis after bbl?

 Do the injections work? How long does it take for the necrosis to soften after beginning injections?

Doctor Answers 2

Fat Necrosis post BBL

Thanks for your question.  Unfortunately, you cannot really correct fat necrosis.  If the fat necrosis becomes really hard, then it can be broken down with a small cannula.  Then, additional fat can be injected into the area to correct the contour.  If the fat is not hard and the area just needs more filling or volume, then this can generally be done at the same time.  I hope this helps.  


Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 19 reviews

Fat necrosis after BBL

Fat necrosis after brazillian butt lifts are uncommon. Injections rarely help. If your surgeon was a board certified plastic surgeon who has done a ton of BBLs you are in good hands. Good luck.

Ayman Hakki, MD
Waldorf Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 26 reviews
