Can I bathe soon?

I'm 11 days post liposuction, and I love taking baths and swimming, I was wondering how longm until I can do either?

Doctor Answers 8



Post VASER Liposuction Irregularities, Swelling, WATER -- Massage, Exilis Ultra/Cellutone or Venus Legacy With Your Compression

I tell patients they should wait 4 weeks before getting their body submerged in water.  Best, Dr. Emer.

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 165 reviews

Can I bathe soon

2 weeks should be plenty of time for your tiny incisions to have healed from liposuction. It is always best to double check with your surgeon though, just to be sure.

Lawrence Bundrick, MD
Huntsville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Liposuction - when to bathe or swim.

Thank you for asking about your liposuction.
  • I let my patients bathe and swim a week after liposuction. -
  • It is best to ask your own surgeon for instructions -
  • Only s/he knows how you are healing.

Swimming

If ALL your incisions are TOTALLY closed and with NO scabs or raw areas, I see no reason not to. This is best decided by your surgeon. I would recommend contacting her/him for the answer.

Robert H. Hunsaker, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.4 out of 5 stars 71 reviews

When can I take a bath or swim?

That all depends on how you are healing and what you had done.  Follow up with your surgeon and ask them.

Liposuction

Most surgeons will not want you to sit in a bath or go swimming for about three weeks or so or until the incisions are well healed.  Best to ask your doctor.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Baths and swimming after liposuction

While all doctors have different post operative protocols, I generally recommend avoiding swimming and baths for one month following surgical procedures.    Ask your surgeon for his/her specific recommendations.  

Joseph Franklin, MD
Durham Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews
