Can a movable, painful lump still be a seroma in swollen area under scar from bilateral mastectomies 8 years later? (Photos)

picture of written report findings after a recent ultrasound attached below

Doctor Answers 2


Yes, a seroma or capsule can be there, but if the sonogram was negative, then it might be something else. An exam in person is critical.

New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Seroma - can it persist for years

Thank you for asking about your breast lump.
  • Yes, an untreated seroma can stay where it is indefinitely.
  • If it is causing you pain, please see your breast surgeon to have it removed.
